Richmond Journal of Law & Technology Volume XXI, Issue 1
[…] Information under Gramm-Leach-Bliley); 16 C.F.R. § 314.3(a) (2014) (“appropriate to
your size and complexity [and] the nature and scope of your activities . . . .”) (FTC
Safeguards Rule under Gramm-Leach-Bliley); 45 C.F.R. § 164.306(b)(2)(i) (2013)
(“[t]he size, complexity, and capabilities of the covered entity or business associate.”)
(HIPAA Security Rule); see also 201 MASS. CODE REGS. 17.03(1) (2013) (appropriate to
“the size, scope and type of business of the person obligated to safeguard the personal
information . . . .”) (Massachusetts Standards for Protection of PII); OR. REV. STAT. §
646A.622(4) (West 2011) (“appropriate to the size and complexity of the small business
[and] the nature and scope of its activities . . . .”) (Oregon PII Safeguards Statute).
60
See, e.g., 45 C.F.R. § 164.306(b)(2)(ii) (2013) (“[t]he covered entity’s or the business
associate’s technical infrastructure, hardware, and software security capabilities.”)
(HIPAA Security Rule).
61