Richmond Journal of Law & Technology Volume XXI, Issue 1
[…] A. Reasonableness and the Protection of Confidential
Business Information
[7] Organizations rely on trade secret law for protection of
confidential intellectual property. Trade secret status may exist for “all
forms and types of financial, business, scientific, technical, economic, or
engineering information,” if such information has actual or potential
economic value by being neither generally known to, nor readily
accessible through proper means by, the public.8 Trade secret status,
however, only exists if “reasonable measures” are taken to maintain the
information’s secrecy.9
8 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3)(B) (2012); see also UNIF. TRADE SECRETS ACT § 1(4), 14 U.L.A.
538 (2005).
9 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3)(A) (2012) (“The owner therefore has taken reasonable measures to
keep such information secret”); UNIF. TRADE SECRETS ACT § 1(4)(ii), 14 U.L.A. 538
(2005) (“is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain
its secrecy”).
Richmond Journal of Law & Technology Volume XXI, Issue 1
7
B. Reasonableness Under Laws Requiring Information
Safeguards