Richmond Journal of Law & Technology Volume XXI, Issue 1
[…] (2014) (“appropriate to . . . the sensitivity of any customer information at issue.”) (FTC
Safeguards Rule under Gramm-Leach-Bliley); 45 C.F.R. § 164.306(b)(2)(iv) (2013)
(“[t]he probability and criticality of potential risks to electronic protected health
information.”) (HIPAA Security Rule); 201 MASS. CODE REGS. 17.03(1) (2013)
(appropriate to “the amount of stored data; and the need for security and confidentiality
of both consumer and employee information.”) (Massachusetts Standards for Protection
of PII); OR. REV. STAT. § 646A.622(4) (West 2011) (“appropriate to . . . the sensitivity of
the personal information collected from or about consumers [by the small business].”)
(Oregon PII Safeguards Statute).
Richmond Journal of Law & Technology Volume XXI, Issue 1
29
A. Identify
An Organization Should Identify the Types of Information
in Its Possession, Custody, or Control for Which It Will