Richmond Journal of Law & Technology Volume XXI, Issue 1
[…] information provided by a consumer to a financial institution; resulting
from any transaction with the consumer or any service performed for the
consumer; or otherwise obtained by the financial institution.”78
Gramm-
74
See 45 C.F.R. § 160.103 (2013) (defining “business associate”).
75
See 45 C.F.R. § 164.502(a) (2013).
76
See, e.g., Press Release, U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., $800,000 HIPAA
Settlement in Medical Records Dumping Case (June 23, 2014), available at
http://www.hhs.gov/news/press/2014pres/06/20140623a.html, archived at
http://perma.cc/Z7NL-9C3P.
77
See 15 U.S.C. § 6801(a) (2012).
78
15 U.S.C. § 6809(4) (2012).
Richmond Journal of Law & Technology Volume XXI, Issue 1
33
Leach-Bliley contains the related but distinct terms “consumer” and
“customer.” Consumers are individuals who “obtain[], from a financial
institution, financial products or services which are to be used primarily
for personal, family, or household purposes . . . .”79
Customer
relationships are defined by the regulations promulgated under the
Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act.80
Thus, under the FTC regulations, customers
are consumers who have a continuing relationship with a financial
institution that “provide[s] one or more financial products or services to