Richmond Journal of Law & Technology Volume XXI, Issue 1
[…] (“Perform a periodic technical and nontechnical evaluation . . . that establishes the extent
to which a covered entity’s or business associate’s security policies and procedures meet
the requirements of this subpart.”) (HIPAA Security Rule); see also 201 MASS. CODE
REGS. 17.03(2)(h) (2013) (requiring “[r]egular monitoring to ensure that the
comprehensive information security program is operating in a manner reasonably
calculated to prevent unauthorized access to or unauthorized use of personal information .
. . .”) (Massachusetts PII Protection Standards); OR. REV. STAT. ANN. §
646A.622(2)(d)(B)(iv) (West 2011) (requiring an information security program that
“[r]egularly tests and monitors the effectiveness of key controls, systems, and
procedures” to bring it into compliance with the statute) (Oregon PII Safeguards Statute).
Richmond Journal of Law & Technology Volume XXI, Issue 1
80
harbor principles have been implemented . . . ,”277
either through self-
assessment or outside compliance reviews.278
Additionally, FTC consent