Richmond Journal of Law & Technology Volume XXI, Issue 1
[…] verifying that the commitments companies make to adhere to the safe
276
See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. pt. 30, app. B(III)(C)(3) (2014). The Interagency Guidelines
Establishing Information Security Standards under Gramm-Leach-Bliley state:
Regularly test the key controls, systems and procedures of the
information security program. The frequency and nature of such tests
should be determined by the bank's risk assessment. Tests should be
conducted or reviewed by independent third parties or staff independent
of those that develop or maintain the security programs.
Id.; see also16 C.F.R. § 314.4(c) (2014)(“[R]egularly test or otherwise monitor the
effectiveness of the safeguards’ key controls, systems, and procedures.”) (FTC
Safeguards Rule under Gramm-Leach-Bliley); 45 C.F.R. § 164.308(a)(8) (2013)
(“Perform a periodic technical and nontechnical evaluation . . . that establishes the extent
to which a covered entity’s or business associate’s security policies and procedures meet