Richmond Journal of Law & Technology Volume XXI, Issue 1
[…] Safe Harbor Program, it will be obligated to abide by the Safe Harbor
Privacy Principles, including the Security Principle, under which the
organization must take reasonable precautions to protect personal
information.129
Such organizations should therefore identify personal data
protected under the Safe Harbor and other data protection laws of
European Union countries involved in this directive.130
[46] ISO 27002 highlights the importance of identifying information
that must be safeguarded in compliance with legal and contractual
requirements.131
Such controls include identification of applicable
legislation and contractual requirements regarding safeguards generally,
128
See 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3)(a) (2012) (“the owner therefore has taken reasonable
measures to keep such information secret”); see also UNIF. TRADE SECRETS ACT §
1(4)(ii) (1985) (“is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to
maintain its secrecy”).
129
See U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Overview, EXPORT,
http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/eu/eg_main_018476.asp (last visited Oct. 1, 2014),