+ All Categories
[…] "Each party to the proceeding" means ALL parties to the proceeding that are identi-fiable and locatable, not just the fee owner(s).

Failing to timely serve the notice of lis pendens in compliance with the statute enables any inter-ested party to file a motion under Property Code Sec. 12.0071 to "expunge" from the official records the previously filed lis pendens. The court is required to order the notice of lis pendens expunged "if the court determines that...(3) the person who filed the notice for record did not serve a copy of the notice on each party entitled to a copy under Section 12.007 (d)." An expunction of the lis pendens could potentially disrupt a condemnation proceeding or adversely affect the quality of the State's title, should post-lis pendens interests arise.