+ All Categories
[…] If there is no number, the word "not" should be inserted between the words "proceeding" and "numbered," or the phrase "not numbered" should be placed after the word "numbered."

File-marked copies of the documents should be sent to OAG. See the Eminent Domain Guide, Peti-tion For Condemnation or Lis Pendens for additional guidance.

Notice of Lis Pendens - Required Service on Interested Parties

When TxDOT files a lis pendens "for record" (in the county's official/real property records) in con-nection with an eminent domain proceeding, Texas Property Code Section 12.007(d) requires that, "not later than the third day after the date a person files a notice for record", we serve a copy of the notice of lis pendens on each party to the proceeding who has an interest in the affected real property. "Each party to the proceeding" means ALL parties to the proceeding that are identi-fiable and locatable, not just the fee owner(s).