+ All Categories
[…] Page 8: Right of Way Manual Vol. 4 - Eminent Domainonlinemanuals.txdot.gov/txdotmanuals/edm/edm.pdf · Manual Notice 2014-2 From: John P. Campbell, P.E., SR/WA, Right of Way Division Director

Chapter 1 — Legal Aspects of Eminent Domain

Contents:

Section 1 — Provisions of Texas Constitution

Right of Way Manual Vol. 4 - Eminent Domain 1-1 TxDOT 07/2014

Page 9: Right of Way Manual Vol. 4 - Eminent Domainonlinemanuals.txdot.gov/txdotmanuals/edm/edm.pdf · Manual Notice 2014-2 From: John P. Campbell, P.E., SR/WA, Right of Way Division Director

Chapter 1 — Legal Aspects of Eminent Domain Section 1 — Provisions of Texas Constitution

Section 1 — Provisions of Texas Constitution

Overview

Section 17, Article I, Texas Constitution, provides that "No person's property shall be taken, dam-aged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person; and, when taken, except for the use of the State, such compensation shall be first made, or secured by a deposit of money...." Judicial decisions have defined "adequate compensation" to be "market value."

The property owner, however, may not accept the appraiser's opinion of market value as just com-pensation.