RIGHTS AND GRIEVANCE PROCESSES FOR CONSUMERS OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH
[…] their rights and grievance processes are intended to facilitate self-enforcement. This approach gives
facilities and service providers flexibility to both provide notice and create grievance processes, outside
of generalized requirements to do so. For example, the federal requirement for notice in nursing homes
under Medicaid provisions simply mandates that facilities “inform each resident, orally and in writing at
the time of admission to the facility, of the resident’s legal rights during the stay” and “make available to
each resident…a written statement of such rights” (42 USC 1396r, §1919 (c)(1)(B)). It also recognizes a
“right to voice grievances with respect to treatment or care that is (or fails to be) furnished, without
discrimination or reprisal for voicing the grievances and the right to prompt efforts by the facility to
resolve grievances the resident may have” (42 USC 1396r, §1919 (c)(1)(A)(vi)). This also includes a
University of Nebraska Public Policy Center 11
“posting of names, addresses, and telephone numbers of all pertinent State client advocacy groups such