+ All Categories
[…] level of institutional policy or practice. Nothing like the "policy or practice"

    language present in the provision interpreted in Gonzagaexists here. See

    Gonzaga,536 U.S. at 288, 122 S.Ct. 2268;see also Rabin,362 F.3d at 201.

    The mere fact that all the Medicaid laws are embedded within the requirements

    for a state plan does not, by itself, make all of the Medicaid provisions into

    ones stating a mere institutional policy or practice rather than creating an

    individual right. See42 U.S.C. 1320a-2 ("In an action brought to enforce a

    provision of this chapter [which includes the Medicaid statutes], such provision

    is not to be deemed unenforceable because of its inclusion in a section of this

    chapter requiring a State plan or specifying the required contents of a State

    plan.");Rabin,362 F.3d at 201-02.

    79 Additionally, the commands of 1396a(bb) are written in highly specific

    terms. The language here is extremely clear and narrow: it tells a state exactly

    how to calculate the wraparound and it gives a maximum duration (4 months)