+ All Categories
[…] regulated states. See Gonzaga,536 U.S. at 279, 287, 122 S.Ct. 2268 (language

    stating that "[n]o funds shall be made available under any applicable programto any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice of

    permitting the release of education records" was not rights-creating because the

    "focus is two steps removed from the interests of individual students and

    parents");see also Rabin v. Wilson-Coker,362 F.3d 190, 201-02 (2d Cir.2004)

    (finding rights-creating language in provision, 42 U.S.C. 1396r-6, stating that

    "each State plan approved under this subchapter must provide that each family

    which was receiving [AFDC] in at least 3 of the 6 months immediately

    preceding the month in which such family becomes ineligible for such aid ...,remain eligible for assistance under the plan ... during the immediately

    succeeding 6-month period").

  • 7/26/2019 Rio Grande Community v. Commonwealth of PR, 397 F.3d 56, 1st Cir. (2005)

    20/25

    V.

    78 As well, the statute speaks in individualistic terms, rather than at the aggregate

    level of institutional policy or practice. Nothing like the "policy or practice"