+ All Categories
[…] Some of these statutes are discussed below, the most significant of which is the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act.

6. Deceptive Trade Practices Act

The DTPA allow an aggrieved party to assert indemnity claims. “A person against whom an action has been brought” under the DTPA can assert all contribution or indemnity rights available under statutory or common law. Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. §17.555 (Vernon 1987); The statue allows recovery of “… all sums that he is required to pay as a result of the action, his attorney’s fees reasonable in relation to the amount of work performed in maintaining his action for indemnity, and his costs.”

7. 10 year statute of limitations for Construction or Repair of Improvements.

Claims against construction related professionals and contractors have a 10 year statute of limitations. The claims that can be asserted in that 10 – year window, include claims for indemnity. See Tex. Civ.