+ All Categories
[…] Section 2-302 of the UCC reads in part: “[i]f the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause . . . to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract.”153 A comment to this section reads in part: “The principle is one of prevention of oppression and unfair surprise . . . .”154 Under the UCC, oppression is found when there is apparent consent but surrounding facts and relative bargaining positions of the parties indicate “the possibility of