+ All Categories
[…] Section 17(A) of Article I of the Louisiana Constitution provides in relevant part: “A criminal

Page 15: Robert Smith Suite 404 - Amazon Web Servicessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/09/12-162-Miller-Cert-Petition-final.pdfQUESTION PRESENTED Whether the Sixth Amendment right

2

case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.”

Article 782 of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in pertinent part: “Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.”

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

This case raises an issue that goes to the heart of our Constitution’s guarantee that individuals accused of a crime receive certain fundamental procedural protections: whether a jury may convict a defendant of a crime based on a less-than-unanimous jury verdict.