+ All Categories
[…] 42 U.S.C. 2014(j).

    -10-

    not proceed in federal court. See In re TMI Litig. Cases Consol. II, 940 F.2d 832,

    853 n.18 (3d Cir. 1991).

    The PAA was amended several times in subsequent years, most notably in

    1988 when Congress created a federal cause of action for nuclear torts, thereby

    expanding federal jurisdiction over such claims. Kerr-McGee Corp., 115 F.3d at

    1503. 42 U.S.C. 2210(n)(2) now provides:

    With respect to any public liability action arising out of or resultingfrom a nuclear incident, the United States district court in the districtwhere the nuclear incident takes place . . . shall have original

    jurisdiction without regard to the citizenship of any party or theamount in controversy. Upon motion of the defendant or of the[Nuclear Regulatory] Commission or the Secretary [of Energy], asappropriate, any such action pending in any State court (includingany such action pending on August 20, 1988) or United States districtcourt shall be removed or transferred to the United States districtcourt having venue under this subsection.

    Accordingly, the 1988 Amendments made it clear that any action asserting public

    liability can be originally filed in or removed to the appropriate federal district

    court. In doing so, Congress also designated the particular venue in which any

    such action must be tried if it is to proceed in federal court; i.e., the United

    States district court in the district where the nuclear incident takes place. These

  • 8/8/2019 Rocky Flats Decision

    11/48

    7Because any jurisdictional requirements in 42 U.S.C. 2210(n)(2) only

    apply to federal courts, a remarkable anomaly would arise if 2210(n)(2) was thesole source of federal jurisdiction, demanding proof of a nuclear incident as a