+ All Categories
[…] 5Nuclear incident is defined as any occurrence . . . causing . . . bodilyinjury, sickness, disease, or death, or loss of or damage to property, or loss of useof property, arising out of or resulting from the radioactive, toxic, explosive, orother hazardous properties of source, special nuclear, or byproduct material. 42U.S.C. 2014(q).

    -8-

    1. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

    This court sua sponte raised the issue of whether the district court properly

    exercised subject matter jurisdiction over this action.4 The courts concern arose

    from the language of 42 U.S.C. 2210(n)(2), which provides: With respect to

    any public liability action arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident, the

    United States district court in the district where the nuclear incident takes place

    . . . shall have original jurisdiction without regard to the citizenship of any party

    or the amount in controversy. At first glance, the statute appears to require

    proof of a nuclear incident5 to permit federal subject matter jurisdiction over a

    PAA action. Even assuming it imposes a jurisdictional requirement, however,

  • 8/8/2019 Rocky Flats Decision

    9/48