IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALSFOR THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT
[…] O'Conner, 770 F. Supp. at 456 (citations omitted).
Plaintiff complains that the Amendments Act was a reaction
to the experience following the Three Mile Island accident, and should
be limited to that event (Appellant's Brief at 11), but the Act is not
so limited, either in its language or evident intent. The plain
language of Section 2210 (n) (2) applies to "any public liability action
arising out of a nuclear incident . . . ." The removal language
25
applies to "any such action pending in any State court (including any
such action pending on" the effective date of the Act).
While it is true that the Amendments Act was prompted in
part by the judicial decisions generated by the Three Mile Island
litigation, that is hardly the only impetus for the Act.29 For
example, one substantive change effected by the Amendments Act was a