[Cite as Root v. Stahl Scott Fetzer Co., 2017-Ohio-8398.]
[…] Id. at ¶ 37. Accordingly, it held
that “to include the employer’s negligence in the allocation of fault is completely
inconsistent with the Worker[s’] Compensation system as structured by the constitution
and the legislature and as construed by the courts.” Id. at ¶ 46. Therefore, according to
the Fifth District, “there is no such thing as employer negligence, and a tortfeasor cannot
raise the affirmative defense of the empty chair as to an employer for negligent acts.” Id.
at ¶ 45.
{¶80} We recognize this split of authority between our court and the Fifth District.
However, R.C. 2307.23 is clear that when determining percentage of tortious conduct
attributable to a party, the trier of fact shall also specify a percentage of tortious conduct
that is “attributable to each person from whom the plaintiff does not seek recovery in this
action,” as defined in R.C. 2307.11(G). This includes, but is not limited to (1) persons
that have settled, (2) persons dismissed from the action with or without prejudice, and (3)
persons that are not a party, but could have been a party if disclosed prior to trial. The