+ All Categories
[…] But see In re Mariner Post-

33April 18, 2009 draft

fee application. Bankruptcy Code 331 points to the same conclusion. After authorizingthe court to permit interim applications, that section authorizes the court “allow anddisburse” only to an “applicant” and so does not authorize payment in response to otherrequests.120

The legislative history of section 331 is in accord: if a court chooses to permitmore frequent payment, it must require more frequent application. The Senate Reportstates that “[t]he court may permit more frequent applications if the circumstanceswarrant, such as in very large cases where the legal work is extensive and merits morefrequent payments.”121 (emphasis added) Thus, the Practice variant that does notrequire an application, filed with the court, that contains the information required byBankruptcy Rule 2016, violates section 331.

2. Disbursement before Allowance