+ All Categories
[…] 120 11 U.S.C. § 331 (2006).

121 Senate Report No. 95-989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. (1978), at 330.

122 11 U.S.C.§ 331 (2006).

123 The application is for “services rendered before the date of such an application.”

124 What the court is permitted to do is “disburse to such applicant.” If no application has beenmade, the disbursement would not be to an “applicant.”

125 “After notice and a hearing” is defined in 11 U.S.C. § 102(1) (2006) to mean “after suchnotice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as isappropriate in the circumstances; but . . . authorizes an act without actual hearing if such notice is givenproperly and if . . . such a hearing is not requested timely by a party in interest . . . .” The act authorizedin the absence of a hearing is “to allow and disburse” not simply to disburse. But see In re Mariner Post-

33April 18, 2009 draft

fee application. Bankruptcy Code 331 points to the same conclusion.