+ All Categories
[…] In a practice

Page 29: Routine Illegality in Bankruptcy Court Fee Practicesonline.wsj.com/public/resources/documents/lopuckistudy.pdfbankruptcy system . . . is at stake in the issue of a bankruptcy judge’s

100 LEWIS CARROLL, ALICE’S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND 187 (William Morrow & Co., Inc.1992) (1866).

101 Amended General Order M-219, (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. Mar. 21, 2008), available athttp://www.nysb.uscourts.gov (Choose Local Rules/Orders/Guidelines, Administrative Orders, GeneralOrders by Subject).

102 11 U.S.C. § 331 (2006) (“After notice and a hearing, the court may allow and disburse to suchapplicant such compensation or reimbursement.”).

103 Senate Report No. 95-989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. (1978) at 330.

104 In re International Horizons, Inc., 10 B.R. 895, 898 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 1981) (authorizingmonthly compensation on the basis of Bankruptcy Code section 331).