+ All Categories
[…] 131The Texas Tort Claims Act (TTCA) provides a limited waiver of immunity from suit and from liability for negligence for municipalities engaged in certain governmental functions. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a) (West Supp.2014) (liability of municipality). Operation of an emergency ambulance service is a governmental function. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.021508). The waiver is limited and entirely dependent upon statute. Dallas Cnty. Mental Health & Mental Retardation v. Bossley, 968 S.W.2d 339, 341-42 (Tex.1998); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. §§ 101.001-101.109 (West 2011 & Supp.2014).

Section 101.021(2) of the TTCA specifically provides that a governmental unit is liable for:

(2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.021(2).

141 151 161 171For immunity to be waived, personal injury or death must be proximately caused by a condition or use of tangible personal property. Bossley, 968 S.W.2d at 343; Dallas Cnty. v. Posey, 290 S.W.3d 869, 872 (Tex.2009). Property does not cause injury if it does no more than furnish the condition that makes the injury possible.