+ All Categories
[…] Section 130.2(c)3F2 – The purpose of the change to this Section is to allow onsite QA requirements to be able to be met by conducting a shadow audit, in order to minimize the time on the job site necessary for performing this QA. This change is necessary to address an issue specific to mechanical acceptance testing arising from the time required to re-perform mechanical acceptance tests, as identified by stakeholders during the pre-rulemaking period.

Section 10-106 – The purpose of the changes in this Section are to more closely align the Section language with the statutory language in Public Resources Code Section 25402.1(h)2, which specifies in part that “the city or county [shall file] the basis of its determination that the standards are cost effective with the commission” and that “[t]he determination that the standards are cost effective shall be adopted by the governing body of the city or county at a public meeting.” As these requirements exist in statute, stating them more clearly in this Section does not have a substantive effect. These changes are necessary to ensure that this Section represents the requirements of the Public Resources Code as accurately as possible.