IN 'rHE SLPREj\lE COUR:r OF CALIFORNI/\
[…] scrutiny because it allotted to the judge, acting alone, to find factors in
-307-
aggravation. (549 U.S. at p. 293.) Rather, the court held that under Sixth
Amendment jurisprudence, "any fact that exposes a defendant to a greater
potential sentence must be found by a jury, not a judge, and established
beyond a reasonable doubt, not merely by a preponderance of the evidence."
(rd. at p. 281.) While there may be some states in which a jury finding need
not be unanimous, California law requires that questions submitted to the
jury be decided unanimously. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 16 ["Trial by jury is an
inviolate right and shall be secured to all, but in a civil cause three-fourths
of the jury may render a verdict"]; People v. Collins (1978) 17 Cal.3d 687,
693 ["Among the essential elements of the right to trial by jury are the
requirements that a jury in a felony prosecution consist of 12 persons and
that its verdict be unanimous. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 16 [add'l citations
omitted]."].)