+ All Categories
Home > Documents > RSI - Ford - Assembly instruction guide 2019...ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FORD RANGER DOUBLE CAB FORD...

RSI - Ford - Assembly instruction guide 2019...ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FORD RANGER DOUBLE CAB FORD...

Date post: 09-Apr-2020
Category:
Upload: others
View: 15 times
Download: 0 times
Share this document with a friend
of 9 /9
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FORD RANGER DOUBLE CAB FORD RANGER SINGLE CAB FORD RANGER SUPER CAB LIKE SHARE FOLLOW PLEASE ENSURE TO READ ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO ASSEMBLE.
Transcript
Page 1: RSI - Ford - Assembly instruction guide 2019...ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FORD RANGER DOUBLE CAB FORD RANGER SINGLE CAB FORD RANGER SUPER CAB LIKE SHARE FOLLOW PLEASE ENSURE TO READ ASSEMBLY

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONSFORD RANGER DOUBLE CABFORD RANGER SINGLE CABFORD RANGER SUPER CAB

LIKE SHARE FOLLOW

PLEASE ENSURE TO READ ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY

BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO ASSEMBLE.

Page 2: RSI - Ford - Assembly instruction guide 2019...ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FORD RANGER DOUBLE CAB FORD RANGER SINGLE CAB FORD RANGER SUPER CAB LIKE SHARE FOLLOW PLEASE ENSURE TO READ ASSEMBLY

SCRE

W

M6 Button Head Screw / End Cap

DESCRIPTION QTY EXAMPLE

4 / 4

NUTS Nyloc Nut M6 56

WAS

HERS

M6 X 16 42

M6 X 25 10

ASSEMBLY KIT CONTENT (HARDWARE)

DESCRIPTION QTY EXAMPLE

COM

PONE

NTS

REAR END (INC REAR DOOR) 1

FRONT END 1

ASSEMBLY KIT CONTENT (COMPONENTS)

ASSEMBLY KIT CONTENTS

ROOF PANEL

SIDE PANELS (LEFT & RIGHT)

1

2

1

Sealer Foam 1

SEAL

ER

M6 Flat Washer 8

Page 3: RSI - Ford - Assembly instruction guide 2019...ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FORD RANGER DOUBLE CAB FORD RANGER SINGLE CAB FORD RANGER SUPER CAB LIKE SHARE FOLLOW PLEASE ENSURE TO READ ASSEMBLY

CATEGORY TOOLS EXAMPLE

TOOL

S

Allen Keys

Flat Spanners

REQUIRED TOOLS

M6 ALLEN KEY

NO. 10 FLAT

FITMENT KIT CONTENTS

WARNING LABELS

Ensure that only the recommended tools are used during the assembly procedureof the RSI SMARTCANOPY to avoid damaging the RSI SMARTCANOPY.Take note to the symbols indicating possible safety hazards during assembly and touse the relevant personal protective equipment and safety measures as indicated.

Pinch Hazard Please Keep Hands & Fingers Safe

Heavy Load Please Lift Correctly

Electrical Hazard Please Use Caution

WARNING!

!

ORIENTATION STICKERS

ORIENTATION FRONT END REAR END

LEFT

RIGHT

2

Torque Wrench FULL SET

Page 4: RSI - Ford - Assembly instruction guide 2019...ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FORD RANGER DOUBLE CAB FORD RANGER SINGLE CAB FORD RANGER SUPER CAB LIKE SHARE FOLLOW PLEASE ENSURE TO READ ASSEMBLY

ASSEMBLY OF THE RSI SMARTCANOPY

!1. ONLY USE THE RECOMMENDED TOOLS AS INDICATED IN THE ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION ON THE PAGE BEFORE2. ONLY USE THE HARDWARE PROVIDED IN THE ASSEMBLY KIT OUTLINED ON THE PAGE BEFORE 3. HANDLE ALL RSI SMARTCANOPY COMPONENTS WITH CARE UPON UNPACKING 4. TO AVOID SCRATCHING DO NOT PLACE RSI SMARTCANOPY COMPONENTS ON A ROUGH SURFACE5. NEVER USE ACETONE ON PAINTWORK

STEPONE

1. UNPACK ALL COMPONENTS & THE HARDWARE KIT FROM PACKAGING; ENSURE THAT EVERYTHING IS ACCOUNTED FOR AS INDICATED ON PAGE BEFORE.2. WHEN UNPACKING COMPONENTS, PLEASE PLACE THEM ON A PROTECTED SURFACE (E.G. FOAM) TO ENSURE THAT THE PAINT IS NOT DAMAGED OR SCRATCHED.3. PLEASE LIFT WITH CAUTION TO PREVENT POSSIBLE INJURY.

WARNING: PLEASE ADHERE TO GUIDE TO PREVENT DAMAGETO RSI SMARTCANOPY DURING ASSEMBLY.

STEPTWO

1. PLACE BACK FLANGE UPSIDE DOWN ON WORK TABLE2. REMOVE WHITE TAPE OFF THE SEALER FOAM3. PASTE SEALER FOAM ON THE INNER EDGES OF THE COMPLETE FLANG THEN PASTE SEALER FOAM ON OUTER EDGES OF THE COMPLETE FLANGE4. DO THE ABOVE FOR BOTH FLANGES, FRONT & BACK

Ensure some sealer is left loose for fitment purposes

3

Page 5: RSI - Ford - Assembly instruction guide 2019...ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FORD RANGER DOUBLE CAB FORD RANGER SINGLE CAB FORD RANGER SUPER CAB LIKE SHARE FOLLOW PLEASE ENSURE TO READ ASSEMBLY

ASSEMBLY OF THE RSI SMARTCANOPY

4

STEPTHREE

1. PLACE THE ROOF UPSIDE DOWN ON A PROTECTED SURFACE TO PREVENT DAMAGING THE PAINT.2. LOCATE BOTH SIDE PANELS AND PLACE THEM EITHER SIDE OF THE ROOF AS INDICATED (PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BLUE STICKERS MUST BE ORIENTATED TO THE ONE SIDE OF THE RSI SMARTCANOPY AND THE RED STICKERS TO THE OTHER.3. PLEASE LIFT WITH CAUTION TO PREVENT POSSIBLE INJURY.

STEPFOUR

1. INSERT THE SIDE PANEL TABS ALONG THEIR TOP EDGE INTO THE SLOTS ON THE ROOF PANEL.2. THE SIDE PANEL WILL HAVE TO BE INSERTED INTO THE SLOTS AT AN ANGLE TO ALLOW THE BOLTS ON THE ROOF PANEL TO COME THROUGH THE HOLES CUT IN THE SIDE PANEL, PLEASE REFER TO THE BELOW PICTURES. (REPEAT FOR THE OTHER SIDE)3. ENSURE THAT BOTH SIDE PANELS ARE CORRECTLY ORIENTATED. (RED FOR THE FRONT END & BLUE FOR REAR) 4. PLEASE LIFT WITH CAUTION TO PREVENT POSSIBLE INJURY.5. USE M6 X 25 FLAT WASHERS & M6 NYLOC NUTS TO FASTEN THE SIDE PANELS TO THE ROOF PANEL AS DEPICTED BELOW.

Page 6: RSI - Ford - Assembly instruction guide 2019...ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FORD RANGER DOUBLE CAB FORD RANGER SINGLE CAB FORD RANGER SUPER CAB LIKE SHARE FOLLOW PLEASE ENSURE TO READ ASSEMBLY

ASSEMBLY OF THE RSI SMARTCANOPY

5

STEPFIVE

1. ALIGN THE FRONT END TO THE SIDE PANEL & ROOF ASSEMBLY, THE FL, FR RED ORIENTATION STICKERS SHOULD BE ON THE SAME SIDE.2. USING M6 NYLOC NUTS & M6 X 16 FLAT WASHERS FASTEN BOTH TOP CORNERS & MIDDLE POINTS LOOSELY.3. PLEASE LIFT WITH CAUTION TO PREVENT POSSIBLE INJURY.

STEPSIX

1. ALIGN THE REAR END TO THE SIDE PANEL & ROOF ASSEMBLY, THE RL, RR BLUE ORIENTATION STICKERS SHOULD BE ON THE SAME SIDE.2. USING M6 NYLOC NUTS & M6 X 16 FLAT WASHERS FASTEN BOTH TOP CORNERS & MIDDLE POINTS LOOSELY.3. PLEASE LIFT WITH CAUTION TO PREVENT POSSIBLE INJURY.

Page 7: RSI - Ford - Assembly instruction guide 2019...ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FORD RANGER DOUBLE CAB FORD RANGER SINGLE CAB FORD RANGER SUPER CAB LIKE SHARE FOLLOW PLEASE ENSURE TO READ ASSEMBLY

ASSEMBLY OF THE RSI SMARTCANOPY

6

STEPSEVEN

1. PLACE THE M6 X 16 FLAT WASHERS ON ALL THE REMAINING STUDS ON BOTH THE FRONT & REAR JOINS.2. LOOSELY FASTEN M6 NYLOC NUTS ONTO ALL THE JOINING STUDS ON BOTH THE FRONT & REAR ENDS.3. USING A M6 BUTTON HEAD SCREWS, M6 X 16 FLAT WASHERS & M6 NYLOC NUTS, FASTEN THE FOUR BOTTOM CORNERS AS DEPICTED BELOW, ENSURE THAT THE SIDE PANEL AND FRONT/REAR END ARE ALIGNED FLUSH. 4. USING A NO. 10 FLAT SPANNER, TIGHTEN ALL REMAINING JOINING STUDS FOR BOTH THE FRONT & REAR ENDS.5. PLACE END CAPS ON ALL M6 BUTTON HEAD SCREWS.

M6 Button Head ScrewM6 Flat Washer

M6 Flat Washer

M6 Nyloc Nut

STEPEIGHT

1. REMOVE THE ADHESIVE BACKING ON THE BLUE/GREEN TAPE ON THE D-RUBBER.

2. APPLY A VERY SMALL AMOUNT OF SUPER GLUE ON THE EDGE.

Cut it flush with the edge

End Cap

NOTE: ADD END CAP TO NYLOC NUT

Page 8: RSI - Ford - Assembly instruction guide 2019...ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FORD RANGER DOUBLE CAB FORD RANGER SINGLE CAB FORD RANGER SUPER CAB LIKE SHARE FOLLOW PLEASE ENSURE TO READ ASSEMBLY

ASSEMBLY OF THE RSI SMARTCANOPY

7

STEPEIGHT

3. APPLY THE D-RUBBER WITH A SMALL OVER HANG, MAKE SURE THE CORNER WHERE THE GLUE IS

APPLIED IS STUCK DOWN PROPERLY BEFORE MOVING ON.

STEPEIGHT

4. REMOVE THE ADHESIVE BACKING ON THE D-RUBBER PROGRESSIVELY AS YOU START TO STICK DOWN THE

RUBBER ONTO THE RSI SMARTCANOPY FOLLOWING THE EDGE ALL THE WAY ROUND.

When sticking the rubber on the front part of the canopy, when edges start to lift, stick it back down to the canopy using a very small amount of glue

Page 9: RSI - Ford - Assembly instruction guide 2019...ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FORD RANGER DOUBLE CAB FORD RANGER SINGLE CAB FORD RANGER SUPER CAB LIKE SHARE FOLLOW PLEASE ENSURE TO READ ASSEMBLY

ASSEMBLY OF THE RSI SMARTCANOPY

8RSISMARTCANOPY SMARTCANOPYDBN 031 700 5925 CPT 021 981 2301

JHB 011 974 0370

THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A RSI SMARTCANOPY. SHOULD YOU HAVE ANY ENQUIRIES ABOUT THE ASSEMBLY, FEEL FREE TO CONTACT US

STEPEIGHT

5. CUT THE OVERHANG ON THE D-RUBBER SHORTER, BE SURE TO LEAVE SOME OVER HANG IN ORDER

TO HELP SEAL THE REAR.


Recommended