+ All Categories
[…] The duration of time that such a CAFO must be covered under an NPDES permit will be determined on a case-by-case basis.

A Medium sized operation that does not meet the federal definition of a Medium operation may have a discharge without a NPDES permit. This language says that all Medium operations that discharge must obtain a NPDES permit.

The federal regulations, 40 CFR 122.23(d)(1), require that, "A CAFO must not discharge unless the discharge is authorized by an NPDES permit." Federal regulations define a CAFO as an AFO that is defined as a Large CAFO, a Medium CAFO, or that is designated as a CAFO. A medium CAFO includes any AFO with the type and number of animals in the specified ranges (which are listed in Table 0400-40-05-.14.1 of this chapter) and if it meets one