Supreme Court of the State of New York
[…] the judgment was entered.
Section 731.14 Decisions and Orders; Costs
(a) A decision and order of this court determining an appeal or a motion shall be drafted by the
court and shall be entered in the office of the Chief Clerk. Such an order shall be deemed entered
on the date upon which it was issued.
(b) Costs and disbursements upon any appeal or motion shall be allowed only as directed by
order of this court. In the absence of a contrary direction, the award by this court of costs shall be
17
deemed to include disbursements, pursuant to CPLR 8301.
Section 731.15. Review of certain protective orders issued pursuant to CPL 245.70
Expedited review pursuant to CPL 245.70 (6) of a protective order “relating to the name, address,
contact information or statements of a person” (CPL 245.70 [6][a]) shall be sought by application
made by order to show cause in accordance with section 731.4 of these rules and within two
business days of the adverse or partially adverse ruling.