+ All Categories
[…] court and shall be entered in the office of the Chief Clerk. Such an order shall be deemed entered

on the date upon which it was issued.

(b) Costs and disbursements upon any appeal or motion shall be allowed only as directed by

order of this court. In the absence of a contrary direction, the award by this court of costs shall be

Page 20: Rules of the Appellate Terms 22 NYCRR Parts 730 and 731(a) (1) Establish an Appellate Term of the Supreme Court in and for the Second, Eleventh and Thirteenth Judicial Districts, which

17

deemed to include disbursements, pursuant to CPLR 8301.

Section 731.15. Review of certain protective orders issued pursuant to CPL 245.70

Expedited review pursuant to CPL 245.70 (6) of a protective order “relating to the name, address,

contact information or statements of a person” (CPL 245.70 [6][a]) shall be sought by application

made by order to show cause in accordance with section 731.4 of these rules and within two

business days of the adverse or partially adverse ruling.


Recommended