+ All Categories
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

85. California Vehicle Code § 21 establishes a unified body of laws throughout the state and

prohibited local authorities from enacting or enforcing any ordinance or resolution on the matters

covered by the vehicle code. The Supreme Court, in Pipoly v. Benson, (1942) 20 Cal. 2nd 366,

ruled that an ordinance that conflicts with or places restrictions on the Vehicle Code is

unconstitutional and therefor violates individuals’ constitutional rights.

86. California Vehicle Code § 22507 allows local authorities to “prohibit or restrict the stopping,

parking, or standing of vehicles, including, but not limited to, vehicles that are six feet or more in

height (including any load thereon) within 100 feet of any intersection, on certain streets or

highways, or portions thereof, during all or certain hours of the day.”

87. Courts have interpreted “certain streets or highways” to mean some, not all streets and highways.

(See People v. Garth, (1991) 234 Cal. App. 3d 1797, 1800-1801, Boccato v. City of Hermosa

Beach, (1984) 158 Cal. App. 3d 804, 809, Barajas v. City of Anaheim, (1993) 15 Cal. App. 4th