+ All Categories
[…] rules that concern monetary policy proposed or implemented by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System or the Federal Open Market Committee are not considered rules for purposes of congressional review. Id. § 807 (Supp. II 1996).

34. See id. §553(1994). 35. The limited legislative history of the statute makes clear that this breadth was un-

derstood and intended. See Cong. Rec. E578 (daily ed. Apr. 19, 1996) (extended remarks of Chairman Hyde, House Judiciary Committee).

36. See 5 U.S.C. § 804(2)(A) (Supp. II 1996). 37. See id. § 801(a)(2)(A) (Supp. II 19%). The information required to be submitted

includes information on the agency's compliance with UMRA and the Regulatory Flexibil- ity Act.

38. Under section 808(1), any major rule that "establishes, modifies, opens, closes, or conducts a regulatory program for a commercial, recreational, or subsistence activity related to fishing, hunting, or camping" may become effective as determined by the agency. Id. More broadly, under section 808(2), an agency can control the effective date of "any rule which [it] for good cause finds (and incorporates the finding and a brief statement of reasons therefor in the rule issued) that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, un- necessary, or contrary to the public interest." Despite the fact that this language tracks ex- actly section 553(b)(3)(B) of the APA, authorizing waiver of notice-and-comment rule- making processes, the administration appears to have taken the position that section 808(2) authorizes agencies to make any rule immediately effective on analogy