+ All Categories
[…] 12. Pub. L. No. 104-4, 109 Stat. 48 (codified at 2 U.S.C. § 1501 (Supp. 1 1995)). 13. For a more complete description of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act, see Dan-

iel E. Troy, The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995, 49 Admin. L. Rev. 139 (1997). 14. 2 U.S.C. § 658(6) (Supp. I 1995). 15. Id. § 658(5) (Supp. I 1995). 16. First, the definition excepts a condition of Federal assistance." Next, the defini-

tion excludes "a duty arising from participation in a voluntary Federal program, except [in certain enumerated circumstances]." Id. § 658(5)(A)(i)(I)-(II) (Supp. 1 1995).

17. Id. § 658(5)(B) (Supp. I 1995).

This content downloaded from 188.72.96.127 on Wed, 11 Jun 2014 06:06:53 AMAll use subject to JSTOR Terms and Conditions