S_________
[…] 1. The majority opinion upends established
precedent that operative facts are not hearsay.
a. Identification of an operative fact is not
hearsay.
In line with established authority, the trial court stated that the “a
logo, emblem, or similar designation of identity [is not] testimonial
hearsay; rather, it is circumstantial evidence of identi[t]y.” [Opn. at 9-10;
1 AA 118].
The trial court’s holding accords with longstanding precedent.
Documents not offered for the truth of the matter asserted are, by
definition, not hearsay. Hearsay is defined in Evidence Code section
1200 as “evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness
while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the
matter stated.” Where “the very fact in controversy is whether certain
things were said or done and not . . . whether these things were true or
false, . . . in these cases the words or acts are admissible not as
hearsay[,] but as original evidence.” [1 Witkin, Cal. Evidence (4th ed.