2004 WI 32
[…] facts that can be verified. That Harley-Davidson referred to
all of these achievements as culminating in a "masterpiece" of
"premium quality" suggests that all of the research and testing
produced an extremely high quality product and clearly implies
that this is not an engine that would be subject to sudden and
complete mechanical failure.
¶96 The majority opinion, with little analysis or
authority, dismisses all of these statements as puffery. I
conclude that Harley-Davidson's statements, read as a whole,
were not puffery and are sufficient to support a claim under
Wis. Stat. § 100.18.
¶97 "Puffery" refers broadly to nonfactual representations
such as statements of opinion or value.66 The court has defined
"puffing . . . [as] a term frequently used to denote the
exaggerations reasonably to be expected of a seller as to the
degree of quality of his product, the truth or falsity of which
cannot be precisely determined."67
¶98 Puffery has "long [been] considered an acceptable
advertising technique,"68 and cases hold that a consumer cannot
66 Goretzke, supra note 55, at 171.
67 Am. T.V. & Appliance, 146 Wis. 2d at 301-02.
68 Id. at 301.
No. 02-1034.ssa
27
rest a claim for misrepresentation on puffery because no