+ All Categories
[…] If terminated, the organization will no longer be eligible for 8(a) program benefits.

When FAR 52.215-19 applies, until SBA makes such a decision that an 8(a) program participant is or isn’t terminated from the 8(a) program, a STARS II industry partner will remain an active contract holder, and no other 8(a) organization can challenge such an organization’s eligibility to participate on the basis of its 8(a) status, pursuant to 13 CFR 124.517(a) “The eligibility of a Participant for a sole source or competitive 8(a) requirement may not be challenged by another Participant or any other party, either to SBA or any administrative forum as part of a bid or other contract protest.”