Date post: | 10-Apr-2015 |
[…] A!7303612J.7/30098 10-0000337304 13
customary notification procedures, and copies of the agenda were
distributed to all of the members of the Board in advance of the meeting.
(Bennett Decl., ~ II, Ex. B.) It was well within Rosenberg's power as the
Chair of the meeting to object to any agenda item at the outset of the
February 8, 2009 meeting. He did not.
The Board's reaffinnation of the acts passed by the Written Assent
at a duly held meeting at which each and every Board member was
represented obviates any relief requested by Appellants. See Cal. Corps.
Code § 7211(a)(8) ("[A]n act or decision done or made by a majority of the
directors present at a meeting duly held at which a quorum is present is the
act of the board.").
B. Robert's Rules Were Not Violated at the February 8, 2009Board Meeting
Appellants next argue that SAG failed to comply with "various
provisions of Robert's Rules" during the February 8, 2009 meeting. (AOB,
at pp. 19,36.) In doing so, Appellants improperly ask this Court to