UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN
[…] 12:7-12, 32:9-25; Raphael Dep., Ex. 9, 18:11-12, 20; Elliott Dep., Ex. 10, 9:15-19;
Fox Dep., Ex. 7, 105-107; Reihl Dep., Ex. 11, 45:2-12; see also 25 U.S.C. § 5386(e)
(tribes may redirect funds for compacted programs).
To be eligible, a patient seeking off-site care through the Tribe’s CHS
program must: (1) be a member of the Tribe or a descendant of a Tribal member, or
5 “Self-determination” means giving an “effective voice” to Indian tribes “in the planning and implementation of programs for the benefit of Indians which are responsive to the true needs of Indian communities.” 25 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1); see also 25 U.S.C. § 5302(b) (self-determination “permit[s] an orderly transition from the Federal domination of programs for, and services to, Indians to effective and meaningful participation by the Indian people in the planning, conduct, and administration of those programs and services”).
Case 1:16-cv-10317-TLL-PTM ECF No. 173 filed 03/06/20 PageID.8899 Page 18 of 50
8
a member of another Tribe;6 (2) reside within the Tribe’s five-county service area;
and (3) have some type of insurance or other health care coverage, i.e., an “alternate
resource,” that must first be exhausted.