UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN
[…] care “authorized by a Tribe … carrying out a CHS program of the IHS under the
[ISDEAA]”); April 26, 2019 Opinion, ECF No. 146, PgID.7790-93 (citing
Conference Report explaining that MLR “would apply to [CHS] programs operated
by … an Indian tribe” and citing summary of final rule as requiring hospitals to
accept MLR for “any medical care purchased by [CHS]”).
In other words, MLR applies only to care funded by a CHS program.13 In
response to a subpoena served by BCBSM, IHS produced a publication confirming
13 The MLR regulation cites 25 U.S.C. § 13, which provides that IHS “shall direct, supervise, and expend such moneys as Congress may … appropriate, for the benefit, care, and assistance of the Indians throughout the United States[,]” and 42 U.S.C. § 2001, which provides that in carrying out its duties, the federal government may “contract with … organizations for the provision of health services to such people.”