+ All Categories
[…] found it "difficult to believe that the proscription of § 243(h)(1)—returning an

    alien to his persecutors was forbidden if done by the attorney general but permitted if done by some other arm of the executive branch." 969 F.2d, at

    1360. Congress "understood" that the Attorney General is the "President's

    agent for dealing with immigration matters," and would intend any reference to

    her to restrict similar actions of any government official. Ibid. As evidence of 

    this understanding, the court cited 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a). That section, however,

    conveys to us a different message. It provides, in part:

    42 "The Attorney General shall be charged with the administration andenforcement of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and

    naturalization of aliens, except insofar as this chapter or such laws relate to the

     powers, functions, and duties conferred upon the President, the Secretary of 

    State, the officers of the Department of State, or diplomatic or consular officers .

    . . ." (Emphasis added.)

    43 Other provisions of the Act expressly confer certain responsibilities on the

    Secretary of State,24 the President,25 and, indeed, on certain other officers aswell.26 The 1981 and 1992 Executive Orders expressly relied on statutory