+ All Categories
[…] If the problem lies with the goods, then Art. 2 applies even if the predominant purpose of the transaction is services rather than goods. If the problem lies with the services, then Art. 2 does not apply.

Adel v. Greenspring (Water is considered a good under the UCC) An item can be a good under the UCC even if the seller did not create or

manufacture it. Rejected Dakota Pork Indus. V. city of Huron’s reasoning that water is

covered under UCC but implied warranty of merchantability does not apply.

Page 2: Sales Final Outline

Art. 2-104(1) tells us that a merchant is either a person “who deals in goods of the kind” or a person who “holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction. Comment 2 of 2-104 introduces the concept that there are three different

categories of consequences to being a merchant. The first category of consequences involves the Art. 2 rules surrounding

general business practices like answering the mail and giving firm offers.