+ All Categories
[…] relevance to the agency’s decision.”) (citation omitted).

Under NEPA, a federal agency must prepare an environmental impact statement

(“EIS”) for all “major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human

environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C); 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4. In the EIS, the agency must,

among other requirements, “rigorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable

alternatives,” analyze and assess all direct, indirect and cumulative effects, and include a

discussion of the means to mitigate adverse environmental impacts. 40 C.F.R. §§

1502.14 and 1502.16.

Direct effects include those that “are caused by the action and occur at the same

time and place.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(a). Indirect effects include effects that “are caused

by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably

foreseeable.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b). Cumulative effects are “the impact on the

environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other

past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency