xNNH‘eH—r-w.
[…] The fees charged to theclient are to be set only by the attorney who supervises the paralegal’s work. A paralegal who does anyof these prohibited activities is engaged in the unauthorized practice of law.
Paralegals must meet certain educational requirements and fulfill mandatory continuing legal educationrequirements; and be certified by their supervising attorney every two years. (Bus. & Prof. Code, §6450, subd. (d).)
LEGAL DOCUMENT ASSISTANTS:
Legal document assistants are subject to the provisions of California Business and Professions Codesections 6400 through 6415.
A legal document assistant provides only sclf-help service to a member of the public who is representinghimself or herself in a legal matter. “Self-help service” means all ofthe following: “(1) completing legaldocuments in a ministerial manner, selected by a person who is representing himself or herself in a legalmatter, by typing or otherwise completing the documents at the person’s specific direction; (2) providing
- general published factual information that has been written or approved by an attorney, pettaining tolegal procedures, rights, or obligations to a person in representing himself or herself; (3) makingpublished legal documents available to a person who is represenfing himself or herself in a legal matter;
Samaris Estrada
Immigrants Legal OptionsPage 4
.. and(4}filingand,scruing_legal—fonnsvand doeu-mentmt the specific directiofi ofa person Wha i’s"’ _
representing himself or herself in a legal matter.”