xNNH‘eH—r-w.
[…] (See
Chavez Decl. 1114.)
///
///
///
-14-
EX PARTE APPLICATION FOR ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE AND FOR INTERIM ORDERS ASSUMINGJURISDICTION OVER THE UNAUTHORIZED LAW PRACTICE OF SAMARIS ESTRADA DBAIMMIGRANTS LEGAL OPTIONS, IMMIGRATION LEGAL OPTIONS, AND IMMIGRATION LEGALOPTION, INC. AND REQUEST FOR INJUNCTION
\DOOQQUIhWN
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
II. SAMARIS ESTRADA IS ENGAGED IN THE UNAUTHORIZED PRACTICE 0F
LAW.
Section 6125 states: “[n]o person shall practice law in California unless the person is an
active member of the State Bar.”
Section 6126(a) states, in relevant part, “[a]ny person advertising or holding himself or
herself out as practicing or entitled to practice law or otherwise practicing law who is not an
active member of the State Bar, or otherwise authorized pursuant to statute or coun rule to
practice law in this state at the time of doing so, is guilty of a misdemeanor . . ..”
Giving legal advice and the preparation of legal instruments, whether or not rendered in
the course of litigation, is the practice of law. (State Bar ofCalz'fornia v. Superior Court (1929)
207 Cal.323, 335) One such act is sufficient. (People v Ring (1937) 26 Cal. App.2d Supp. 768,