xNNH‘eH—r-w.
[…] Professions Code section 6126.3.
VI. THIS COURT IS AUTHORIZED BY STATUTE TO ISSUE A CEASE AND DESIST
ORDER TO A NON-ATTORNEY WHO IS ENGAGED IN THE UNAUTHORIZED
PRACTICE 0F LAW WHEN THE COURT ASSUMES JURISDICTION OVER
THE PRACTICE.
Section 6126.3(e) provides in relevant pan that once the court assumes jurisdiction over
an unauthorized practice of law, “[t]he court shall have jurisdiction over the files and records and
over the practice of the affected person for the limited purposes of this section, and may make all
orders necessary or appropriate to exercise this jurisdiction.” Section 6126.3(e) is based on
section 6180.5, and similarly provides that “[t]he court shall have jurisdiction over the files and
records and law practice of the affected attorney for the limited purposes of this section, and may
make all orders necessary or appropriate to exercise this jurisdiction.”
In Benninghoflv. Superior Court (2006) 136 Cal. App. 4th 61, 66, the Court ofAppeal
stated, “the ultimate determination to assume jurisdiction over a law practice rests in the court’s
discretion. The statute says the coun ‘may make an order assuming jurisdiction’ if the lawyer