xNNH‘eH—r-w.
[…] State Bar of California (“State Bar”), by and through Deputy Trial Counsel Veronica Trejo
hereby applies to this court ex parte for interim orders in accordance with California Rules of
Court, rule 3.1200 ct seq. and Business and Professions Code sections 6125, 6126 and 6030 ct
seq. (All statutory references are to the Business and Professions Code, unless otherwise
specified.)
Not only is the practice of law by non-attorneys unlawfill, but the State Bar may apply to
the Superior Court to assume jurisdiction over the unlawful practice. Section 6126.3 states, “[i]n
addition to any criminal penalties pursuant to section 6126 or to any contempt proceedings
pursuant to section 6127, the courts of the state shall have the jurisdiction provided in this
section when a person advertises or holds himself or herself out as practicing or entitled to
practice law, or otherwise practices law, without being an active member of the State Bar or
otherwise authorized pursuant to statute or court rule to practice law in this state at the time of
doing so.”
As pan of a court proceeding under section 6126.3, the court may order the State Bar t0
carry out various functions and duties including:
(1) Examine the files and records of the practice and obtain information as to any pending
matters that may require attention.