xNNH‘eH—r-w.
[…] A paralegal Who does anyof these prohibited activities is engaged in the unauthorized practice of law.
Paralegals must meet certain educational requirements and fulfill mandatory cOntinuing legal educationrequirements;
rndfiekcertified by their supervising attorney every two years.
Legal Document‘ ésistants:
Legal document aSsistants are subjectvto the provisions of California Business and Professions Codesections 6400 through 6415.
A legal document assistant provides only self help service to a member 0f the public who is representinghimself or herself in a legal matter. “Self help service” means all of the following: “(1) completing legaldocuments in a ministerial manner, selected by a person who is representing himself or herself in a legal
matter, by typing or otherwise completing the documents at the person’s specific direction; (2) providinggeneral published factual information that has been written or approved by an attorney, pertaining to
legal procedures, rights, or obligations to a person in representing himself or herself; (3) makingpublished legal documents available t0 a person who is representing himself or herself in a legal matter;and (4) filing and serving legal forms and documents at the_ specific direction of a person who is
representing himself or herself in a legal matter.” If a legal document assistant gives any advice,explanation, opinion, 0r recommendation to a consumer about possible legal rights, remedies, defenses,options, selection of forms, or strategies, then he or she is engaged in the unauthorized practice 0f law.
'