xNNH‘eH—r-w.
[…] additional discretion to “make all orders necessary or appropriate to exercise this jurisdiction.”
Since the primary requirement for the court to assume jurisdiction over a law practice pursuant to
section 6126.3 is that the affected person be engaged in the unauthorized practice of law, it
follows that the court take all “necessary and appropriate” steps to ensure that the “affected
person” ceases and desists from the very conduct that has caused the court to intervene to protect
the victim clients.
In addition, section 6126.3(e)(8) states, “[t]he court shall have jurisdiction over the files
and records and over the practice 0f the affected person . . ..” (Emphasis added.) It is therefore
apparent that the legislature intended that the coun do more than superintend the files and
records of the practice. Thus, the court should not only assume jurisdiction over the