+ All Categories
[…] 42. The transfer of the note and mortgage to the trustee was illegal and void

because the attempted transfer was more that four years after the closing

2 The IRS imposes a 100% tax on net income derived from prohibited transactions. (26 U.S.C. 860F(a)(1))

11

Page 12: Sample Affirmative Defenses  and counterclaim

date/cut-off date. By operation of the Pooling and Servicing Agreement and

New York law, the Plaintiff cannot own the Note and doesn’t own the Note.

43. If the trust subsequently became a private trust, it too is prevented from

taking a note in blank by New York law. EPT. LAW § 7-2.1: NY Code –

Section 7-2.1 provides:

Extent of trustee’s estate, subsection (c)

A trust as described in sections 9-1.5, 9-1.6 and 9-1.7 of the estates, powers and

trusts law, including a business trust as defined in subdivision two of section two

of the general associations law, may acquire property in the name of the trust as

such name is designated in the instrument creating said trust.

44. Notes endorsed in blank can not lawfully be an asset of a private mortgage

backed security (“MBS”) Trust established under New York trust law.

V. PLAINTIFF IS NOT THE HOLDER OF THE NOTE

45. The original mortgagee was Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc.