+ All Categories
[…] The San Francisco Office of Labor Standards Enforcement (hereinafter “OLSE”) receivesalmost half of its minimum wage violation complaints (48%) from restaurant and café workers.24

20 Valenzuela, A., et al. On the Corner: Day Labor in the United States (January 2006), available athttp://www.sscnet.ucla.edu/issr/csup/uploaded_files/Natl_DayLabor-On_the_Corner1.pdf.21 Bernhardt, et al., Broken Laws, Unprotected Workers, supra, note 14.22 See Labor Code § 1171.5(a) (“All protections, rights and remedies available under state law, except any reinstatementremedy prohibited by federal law, are available to all individuals regardless of immigration status who have applied foremployment, or who have been employed, in the state.”).23 Department of Industrial Relations, Labor Enforcement Task Force Annual Report (2012) available athttp://www.dir.ca.gov/letf/LETF_Annual_Report_2012.pdf.24 Office of Labor Standards Enforcement, Wage Theft Enforcement Summary Statistics for the Wage Theft Task Force FinalReport