+ All Categories
[…] Apprentice(Probation Period-Six (6) Months ) $13.52 $28, 121.60 $20.28

Maintenance $14.12 $29,369.60 $21.18

Area Foreman $14.90 $30,992.00 $22.35

TO BE EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2004

CLASSIFICATION HOURLY RATE ANNUAL RATE OVERTIMEApprentice(Probation Period-Six (6) Months ) $13.79 $28,683.20 $20.69

Maintenance $14.40 $29,952.00 $21.60

Area Foreman $15.20 $31,616.00 $22.80

iii.) Fact Finder

"The offer of the Union should accepted, but modified to reflect a 3.5 °A increase beginningon July 1, 2003 and a 3.0% increase beginning on July 1, 2004.

III. LAW

Iowa Code Section 20.22(9) provides: The panel of arbitrators shall consider, in addition toany other relevant factors, the following factors:

a. Past collective bargaining contracts between the parties including the bargaining that ledup to such contracts.

b. Comparison of wages, hours and conditions of employment of the involved publicemployees with those of other public employees doing comparable work, givingconsideration to the factors peculiar to the area and the classifications involved.

c. The interests and welfare of the public, the ability of the public employer to financeeconomic adjustments and the effect of such adjustments on the normal standard of services.

d. The power of the public employer to levy taxes and appropriate funds for the conduct ofits operations.

7

It is mandated that all issues set forth above are reviewed in light of the foregoing factors.Iowa State Education Association v. Public Employment Relations Board.