+ All Categories
[…] This old version of section 20010 provides remedies for registered voters and for the candidates. First, registered voters may seek a temporary restraining order and an injunction “prohibiting the publication, distribution, or broadcasting of any campaign material in violation of this section.”25 The candidate for public office whose likeness appears in the prohibited picture or photograph may bring a civil action against whoever produced, distributed, pub-lished, or broadcast” the prohibited picture or photograph.26 “The court may award damages in an amount equal to the cost of