+ All Categories
[…] Subdivision (b) provides an exception to this prohibition for pictures or photographs which may be produced, dis-tributed, published or broadcasted, but only if the following statement appears: “This picture is not an accurate repre-sentation of fact.” The statement must appear in the largest point size type used elsewhere in the campaign material.23

Subdivision (d) provides two additional exemptions to section 20010. First, section 20010 does not apply to those who hold a license granted pursuant to the Federal Com-munications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. § 151, et seq.). Second, it exempts “the publisher or an employee of a newspaper, magazine, or other periodical that is published on a regu-lar basis for any material published in that newspaper, a magazine, or other periodical.”24 Subdivision (d)(2) has an exception to the exemption where the newspapers, maga-zines, or other periodicals publishes campaign advertising or communication as defined by Elections Code section 304 as its “primary purpose,” including newspapers, magazines or