+ All Categories
[…] Page 23: Sara E. Imperiale Nancy S. Marks, PHV · KAREEM ADEEM, in his official capacity as Director of the Newark Department of ... Case 2:18-cv-11025-ES-CLW Document 295 Filed 12/23/19 Page

13

MTD 13-14. The Commissioner argues that, since the definition of drinking-

water regulations in the Act provides that they “appl[y] to public water

systems,” such regulations cannot also apply to states. Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C.

§ 300f(1)(A)). But the Rule clearly does apply to states, since it creates specific

mandates for them. E.g., 40 C.F.R. § 141.81(d)(3), (d)(6), (e)(4), (e)(7). The

Rule “applies to public water systems” in that it governs provision of drinking

water to the public from systems of a certain size. See 42 U.S.C. § 300f(4)

(defining “public water system” as “a system for the provision to the public of

water for human consumption through pipes or other constructed

conveyances, if such system has at least fifteen service connections or regularly

serves at least twenty-five individuals”). That the Rule requires a role for states

in ensuring the provision of safe water is perfectly consistent with the notion

that the Rule applies to public water systems. The Commissioner’s contrary

reading cannot be reconciled with the many express (“The State shall . . . . )