+ All Categories
[…] Code ch. 34 (1825) (“[C]ommissioners or other persons appointed by the authority of foreign courts to take depositions of witnesses residing in this State shall have and exercise the same powers to compel the attendance of witnesses in such cases as commissioners appointed under the authority of the courts of this Commonwealth . . . .”)

29 See Interstate Depositions & Discovery Act, UNIF. LAW COMM’N,

http://www.uniformlaws.org/Act.aspx?title=Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act (last visited Sept. 6, 2017). 30 Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 2029.350(a) (2013) (“Notwithstanding Sections 1986 and 2029.300, if a party

to a proceeding pending in a foreign jurisdiction retains an attorney licensed to practice in this state, who is an

267

Page 28: Saturday, October 7, 2017 Topic Time Tab Page 9:00 a.m. 9 ......Stuart Raphael, Esq. September 8, 2017 Page 2 Im0 mD SYK!:S. ROURDON.AJI[RN & LM. P.C. decided a separate appeal that

Stuart Alan Raphael, Esq.