+ All Categories
[…] We do, however, recommend clarifying the VUIDDA to eliminate the potential ambiguity arising from Code § 8.01-412.10(E) that Mr. Gogal pointed out. As previously noted, by broadly incorporating into the VUIDDA all discovery procedures available under the Virginia Code and Rules of the Supreme Court, Code § 8.01-412.10(E) arguably can be read to authorize, indirectly, the use of attorney-issued subpoenas under the Act. To avoid that possible interpretation, we recommend adding the following language at the end of Code § 8.01-412.10(E): “, except that no subpoena issued in the Commonwealth pursuant to this article may be issued by any person other than the applicable circuit court clerk of court in the Commonwealth, in accordance with subsections A and B.” Thus, as amended, Code § 8.01-412.10(E) would read:

37 New Jersey’s version of the UIDDA offers one potential example of the type of procedural

clarification that might be necessary to accommodate the use of attorney-issued subpoenas under the VUIDDA. See N.J. Ct.