+ All Categories
[…] jurisdiction.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-412.9 (2015). 5 Va. Code Ann. §8.01-412.10(A)(i) (2015). In addition to submitting the “foreign subpoena” to the

circuit court clerk, the party seeking discovery must include a “written statement that the law of the foreign jurisdiction grants reciprocal privileges to citizens of the Commonwealth for taking discovery in the jurisdiction that issued the foreign subpoena.” Id., § 8.01-412.10(A)(ii). This additional step is required by the VUIDDA’s explicit reciprocity provision. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-412.14 (2015) (“The privilege extended to persons in other states for discovery under this article shall only apply if the jurisdiction where the action is pending has extended a similar privilege to persons in the Commonwealth, by that jurisdiction's enactment of the Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act, a predecessor uniform act, or another comparable law or rule of court providing substantially similar mechanisms for use by out-of-state parties.”) This reciprocity requirement is not part of the Model Act. See UNIF. INTERSTATE DEP. AND DISC. ACT § 7 (2007), available at http://www.uniformlaws.org/shared/docs/interstate%20depositions%20and%20discovery/uidda_final_07.pdf (last visited Sept. 6, 2017).

6 Va.