+ All Categories
[…] The plaintiff asserted that this is the proper procedure under the Texas rules of court for obtaining discovery from an employee or other person under the control of an opposing party. The plaintiff argued that each of the Requests for Production of Documents qualified as a “foreign subpoena” under the VUIDDA, noting that the definition of that term contemplates more than simply a traditional subpoena issued by a clerk of a foreign court. In particular, Code § 8.01-412.9 defines a “foreign subpoena” as “a subpoena issued under authority of a court of record of a foreign jurisdiction,” with the incorporated term, “subpoena,” broadly defined as “a document, however denominated, issued under the authority of a court of record requiring a person to [appear and testify at a deposition, produce documents or things, or to permit inspection of premises under control of the