+ All Categories
[…] When a party submits a foreign subpoena to a clerk of court in the Commonwealth, the clerk, in accordance with that court's procedure, shall promptly issue a subpoena for service upon the person to which the foreign subpoena is directed.7

3 See Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act, UNIF. LAW COMM’N,

http://www.uniformlaws.org/Act.aspx?title=Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act (last visited Sept. 6, 2017). 4 “Foreign subpoena” is defined as “a subpoena issued under authority of a court of record of a foreign

jurisdiction.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-412.9 (2015). 5 Va. Code Ann. §8.01-412.10(A)(i) (2015). In addition to submitting the “foreign subpoena” to the

circuit court clerk, the party seeking discovery must include a “written statement that the law of the foreign jurisdiction grants reciprocal privileges to citizens of the Commonwealth for taking discovery in the jurisdiction that issued the foreign subpoena.” Id., § 8.01-412.10(A)(ii). This additional step is required by the VUIDDA’s explicit reciprocity provision. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-412.14 (2015) (“The privilege extended to persons in other states for discovery under this article shall only apply if the jurisdiction where the action is pending has extended a similar privilege to persons in the Commonwealth, by that jurisdiction's enactment of the Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act, a predecessor uniform act, or another comparable law or rule of court providing substantially similar mechanisms for use by out-of-state parties.”) This reciprocity requirement is not part of the Model Act. See UNIF. INTERSTATE DEP. AND DISC. ACT § 7 (2007), available at http://www.uniformlaws.org/shared/docs/interstate%20depositions%20and%20discovery/uidda_final_07.pdf (last visited Sept. 6, 2017).

6 Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-412.10(D) (“A request for the issuance of a subpoena under this article does not constitute an appearance in the courts of the Commonwealth, and no civil action need be filed in the circuit court of the Commonwealth.”)

7 Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-412.10(B) (emphasis added).

260

Page 21: Saturday, October 7, 2017 Topic Time Tab Page 9:00 a.m. 9 ......Stuart Raphael, Esq. September 8, 2017 Page 2 Im0 mD SYK!:S. ROURDON.AJI[RN & LM. P.C. decided a separate appeal that

Stuart Alan Raphael, Esq.