+ All Categories
[…] September 8, 2017 Page 2 Im0 mD SYK!:S. ROURDON.AJI[RN & LM. P.C. decided a separate appeal that

Stuart Alan Raphael, Esq. September 8, 2017 Page 5

C. Is the VUIDDA potentially ambiguous as to whether attorney-issued subpoenas may be used?

The italicized statutory language quoted above suggests that the VUIDDA allows a foreign subpoena to be domesticated in Virginia only through a clerk-issued subpoena. Mr. Gogal, however, suggested that other language in the Act possibly could be read to authorize the use of attorney-issued subpoenas. Specifically, Code § 8.01-412.10(E) states that the VUIDDA procedures exist “in addition to other procedures authorized in the Code of Virginia and the rules of court for obtaining discovery.” Because the Code of Virginia and Rules of the Supreme Court allow attorney-issued subpoenas to be used for discovery in Virginia courts, one possibly could argue that attorney-issued subpoenas are one of the “other procedures” authorized by Code § 8.01-412.10(E).