+ All Categories
[…] See Va. Const. Art. VI, § 5; accord Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-3(D) (2015).

266

Page 27: Saturday, October 7, 2017 Topic Time Tab Page 9:00 a.m. 9 ......Stuart Raphael, Esq. September 8, 2017 Page 2 Im0 mD SYK!:S. ROURDON.AJI[RN & LM. P.C. decided a separate appeal that

Stuart Alan Raphael, Esq. September 8, 2017 Page 10

4. After enactment of the VUIDDA, does Code § 8.01-407(C) continue to serve a useful purpose?

During its study, the committee ran across Code § 8.01-407(C), an obscure statute dating back to the early 19th century that authorizes the issuance of Virginia witness subpoenas in connection with out-of-state proceedings: “This section shall be deemed to authorize a summons to compel attendance of a citizen of the Commonwealth before commissioners or other persons appointed by authority of another state when the summons requires the attendance of such witness at a place not out of his county or city.”28 Exactly how the statute operates under modern practice is not completely clear, and there appear to be no reported cases addressing or applying it.