+ All Categories
[…] G. Recommendations and conclusion.

Although certain stakeholders were in favor of amending the Act to allow a licensed Virginia attorney to issue VUIDDA subpoenas, the committee does not recommend such a change. We were unable to identify any serious problem with the current statute that, in our

35As previously observed, however, even though most clerks’ offices do appear to open a miscellaneous

matter upon submission of a foreign subpoena, the VUIDDA doesn’t specify whether that is actually required. 36 See, e.g., Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-407(A) (“A sheriff shall not be required to serve an attorney-issued

subpoena that is not issued at least five business days prior to the date that attendance is desired.”)

269

Page 30: Saturday, October 7, 2017 Topic Time Tab Page 9:00 a.m. 9 ......Stuart Raphael, Esq. September 8, 2017 Page 2 Im0 mD SYK!:S. ROURDON.AJI[RN & LM. P.C. decided a separate appeal that

Stuart Alan Raphael, Esq.