+ All Categories
[…] Our committee was charged specifically with reporting on whether there was merit in

creating by statute or rule change a procedure whereby attorney fee claims under a threshold

amount could be presented by affidavit or some other simplified procedure. The consensus of

our study committee is that while it would certainly be helpful to have more definitive guidance

1 See also, Toraish. Admr. v. Lee, 293 Va. 262, _ S.E.2d _ (2017) ("A doctor who is a defendant in a medical malpractice action may serve as an expert witness in his defense"); Virginia Code § 8.01-396 ("no person shall be incompetent to testify because of interest, or because of being a party to any civil action").

5

286

Page 47: Saturday, October 7, 2017 Topic Time Tab Page 9:00 a.m. 9 ......Stuart Raphael, Esq. September 8, 2017 Page 2 Im0 mD SYK!:S. ROURDON.AJI[RN & LM. P.C. decided a separate appeal that