+ All Categories
[…] 12 E.g., Commonwealth v. Brown, 259 Va. 697, 706, 529 S.E.2d 96, 101 (2000) (observing that “statutes

will be harmonized, if possible, and if they conflict, the more specific statute prevails.”) In addition, the text of the Virginia Code and Rules of the Supreme Court appears to authorize attorney-issued subpoenas for use only in civil litigation pending in a Virginia court, thus potentially negating the argument that they could be used in connection with foreign litigation. For example, Code § 8.01-407(A) states that attorney-issued subpoenas may be used in “a civil proceeding pending in a court or at a deposition in connection with such proceeding.” (Emphasis added).