+ All Categories
[…] There are also various types of actual reporters or participants in the process of creating the court record including “Mask Writers, a/k/a Voice Talkers,” “Stenographers,” “Transcriptions” and perhaps even some “Gregg Shorthand reporters.” According to the VCRA President, “It would not be surprising that most attorneys are not aware that Court Reporters are not regulated in some fashion throughout Virginia.”

Currently 28 states provide some form of regulation of court reporters. Virginia does not. [Appendix C]

The Virginia Code Sections 17.1-128, 17.1-128.1 and 19.2-165 provide certain statutory authority and/or direction concerning “the recording verbatim of the evidence and incidents of trial either by a court reporter or by mechanical or electronic devices approved by the court.” Such recordings seem to include the use of tape recorders/transcribers as another method of capturing and making the record in any case or proceeding.