+ All Categories
[…] F-19

Attachment F – Fact Sheet

Page 101: Sausalito-Marin City Sanitary ) - California

Sausalito-Marin City Sanitary. DistrictTentative OrderNPDES NO. CA0038067

to guard against acute effects. Although weekly averages are effective for monitoringthe performance of biological wastewater treatment plants, the MDELs are necessaryfor preventing fish kills or mortality to aquatic organisms, as further explained insubsections c through e, below.

c. NPDES regulations, the SIP, and USEPA's Technical Support Document (TSD)provide the basis to establish MDELs. NPDES regulations at 40 CFR §122.45(d) state:

"For continuous discharges all permit effluent limitations, standards, and prohibitions,including those necessary to achieve water quality standards, shall unless impracticablebe stated as:

(1) Maximum daily and average monthly discharge limitations for all discharges otherthan publicly owned treatment works; and

(2) Average weekly and average monthly discharge limitations for POTWs."(Emphasis added.)

d. The amended SIP (p. 8, Section 1 A) requires that WQBELs be expressed as MDELsand average monthly effluent limitations (AMELs). For aquatic life-based calculations(only), the amended SIP indicates MDELs are to be used in place of average weeklylimitations for POTWs.

e.