+ All Categories
[…] photographs violated the psychotherapist-patient privilege); Cohen v. Cohen, 813

So.2d 1060, 1061 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002) (quashing an order “compelling the

production of the psychiatric records of one of the defendants over his assertion of

the psychotherapist-patient privilege”). Thus, the privilege applies at all stages in

the proceeding without regard to issues of relevancy or admissibility.

Drawing an analogy between the psychotherapist-patient privilege and the

attorney-client privilege helps to illustrate the scope of the privilege. Section

90.502 provides:

A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of legal services to the client.

§ 90.502(2), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). The statutory language used here,

describing the privilege, is exactly the same as that used in the psychotherapist-

Page 97: SC12-337 Initial Brief on the Merits · 2018. 7. 22. · See also Cedars Healthcare Group, Ltd. v.