+ All Categories
[…] In accordance with relevant rules and statutes, the Guidelines also anticipate concerns regarding confidentiality and consent, and as such they require that “notice should be given to the evaluee of the nature and purpose of the evaluation and the limits of its confidentiality” and that “informed consent of the person undergoing the forensic evaluation should be obtained when necessary and feasible.” Id. Dr. Perez was not conducting a forensic evaluation.

As clearly stated in section 90.503(2), a “patient has a privilege to refuse to

disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, confidential

communications or records.” The statute does not restrict the privilege to

disclosure at trial only. Instead, the statute grants the patient, Mr. Wheeler, the

right to prohibit his psychotherapist from revealing details of his treatment to any

other person whether during discovery or at trial. In Garbacik v. Wal-Mart