+ All Categories
[…] was not inextricably intertwined with the charged offenses. It did not have any

relevance to the case at hand, and it was not necessary to explain the officers’

presence on Wheeler’s property.

In addition to being irrelevant to the charged offenses, this evidence was

inadmissible under Fla. Stat. § 90.404 (2) (a), which states, in relevant part, that

“evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts . . . is inadmissible when the evidence is

relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.” Trial counsel also could

have objected under Fla. Stat. § 90.403, which states:

Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.

Furthermore, Deputy Koester’s testimony in which he asked the other deputies to

tape off the areas where Heckerman said she had been a victim of a crime, as well

as any other reference to Heckerman as a “victim,” was inadmissible hearsay under

Fla.