+ All Categories
[…] HOW TO CAN YOU RESOLVE THE CONFLICTS BETWEEN THE SMOKERS AND THE NON-SMOKERS? (CONT.)

• THROUGH THE LITIGATION PROCESS

• CLAIMS

• NUISANCE• TRESPASS• VIOLATION OF GOVERNING

DOCUMENTS

21

22

Page 12: Schizophrenics, Tap Dancers, and Short Term Renters, Oh My! · • air purifiers in the non-smoker’s unit • check on the building’s pressure to figure out if there is negative

4/25/2019

12

NUISANCE

Washington defines “nuisance” by statute, namely RCW 7.48.010, which provides:

[A]n . . . obstruction to the free use of property, so as to essentially interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of the life and property, is a nuisance and the subject of an action for damages and other and further relief.

TRESPASS