+ All Categories
[…] meeting.

Minutes must be taken and approved.

• For non-renewal hearings, a verbatim record is required, either by audio

recording or stenographer; the minutes can be a summary.

• The votes of the Board must be part of the minutes, recorded by roll call if in

non-public session.

• It is important that the decision and the minutes use the same language to

describe the ultimate decision/action of the Board.

Non-renewal, dismissal and most grievance hearings qualify as reasons to enter non-

public session under RSA 91-A:3, II(a):

“The dismissal, promotion, or compensation of any public employee or the

disciplining of such employee, or the investigation of any charges against him or

her, unless the employee affected (1) has a right to a meeting and (2) requests

that the meeting be open, in which case the request shall be granted.”

General Considerations and Practice Tips

NHSBA recommends that its member districts consult with local counsel for the specific

procedures to employ when called upon to act in their quasi-judicial capacity.

In more complex, high-stakes matters, or for boards that do not regularly conduct