+ All Categories
[…] (noting that the “average settlement per-pupil paid by New York City in unilateral placement cases was . . . $22,534.78 [in] []2007-2008[].”).

223 By the same token, one could imagine program design reforms that would resolve this objection equally across both contexts. Thus, Congress might amend the IDEA to limit tuition reimbursement remedies to parents who enroll their children in private schools that refuse to discriminate on the basis of race, religion, and other protected statuses. Some state voucher programs are already so constrained. See, e.g., OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3313.976(A)(6) (West 2016) (prohibiting private school participation in school voucher program if it “advocate[s] or foster[s] unlawful behavior or teach[es] hatred of any person or group on the basis of race, ethnicity, national origin, or religion”). To be sure, there is a forceful argument that participating private schools should also be forbidden to discriminate on the basis of sexuality or transgender status; some (but certainly not all) private schools have had voucher funds rescinded on that ground.