CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
[…] 230. Plaintiff Birchfield brings this claim individually and on behalf of the Michigan
Class against Toyota.
231. Plaintiff Birchfield and the Michigan Class members are “person[s]” within the
meaning of the Mich. Comp. Laws. § 445.902(1)(d).
232. At all relevant times, Toyota was a “person” engaged in “trade or commerce”
within the meaning of the Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.902(1)(d) and (g).
233. The Michigan Consumer Protection Act (“Michigan CPA”) prohibits ““[u]nfair,
unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce ....”
Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903(1). Toyota engaged in unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive
methods, acts or practices prohibited by the Michigan CPA, including: “(c) Representing that
goods or services have ... characteristics ... that they do not have ....;” “(e) Representing that
goods or services are of a particular standard ... if they are of another;” “(i) Making false or
misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price
reductions;” “(s) Failing to reveal a material fact, the omission of which tends to mislead or