CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
[…] Complaint as if fully set forth herein.
499. Plaintiff Hakes brings this claim individually and on behalf of the North Carolina
Class against Toyota.
500. Plaintiff Hakes and the North Carolina Class members are persons under the North
Carolina Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 75-1.1, et seq.
(“NCUDTPA”).
501. Toyota’s acts or practices complained of herein were performed in the course of
Toyota’s trade or business and thus occurred in or affected “commerce,” as defined in N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 75-1.1(b).
502. The NCUDTPA makes unlawful “[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting
commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce[.]” The NCUDTPA
provides a private right of action for any person injured “by reason of any act or thing done by any
other person, firm or corporation in violation of” the NCUDTPA. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.
503. In the course of its business, Toyota concealed and suppressed material facts