CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
[…] Violations of the Missouri Merchandising Practices Act MO. REV. STAT. § 407.010, et seq.
On Behalf of Plaintiff Jonathan Pool and the Missouri Class
263. Plaintiff Pool, individually and on behalf of the Missouri Class, incorporates by
reference all of the allegations contained in the preceding paragraphs of this Class Action
Complaint as if fully set forth herein.
264. Plaintiff Pool brings this claim individually and on behalf of the Missouri Class
against Toyota.
265. Toyota, Plaintiff Pool, and the Missouri Class members are “persons” within the
meaning of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(7).
266. The Missouri Merchandising Practices Act (“Missouri MPA”) makes unlawful the
“act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, misrepresentation,
unfair practice, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact in connection
with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.020.
267. In the course of its business, Toyota concealed and suppressed material facts
concerning the RAV4. Toyota misrepresented that the RAV4’s fuel tank capacity was 14.5 gallons
and that the RAV4s mileage range was 580 miles and otherwise engaged in activities with a