CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
[…] reference all of the allegations contained in the preceding paragraphs of this Class Action
Complaint as if fully set forth herein.
461. Plaintiff Kessler brings this claim individually and on behalf of the New York Class
against Toyota.
462. Toyota was engaged in the “conduct of business, trade or commerce,” within the
meaning of N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350, the New York False Advertising Law (“NY FAA”).
463. The NY FAA makes unlawful “[f]alse advertising in the conduct of any business,
trade or commerce.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350. False advertising includes “advertising, including
labeling, of a commodity . . . if such advertising is misleading in a material respect,” taking into
account “the extent to which the advertising fails to reveal facts material in light of ...
representations [made] with respect to the commodity ....” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350-a.
464. Toyota caused to be made or disseminated throughout New York, through
advertising, marketing, and other publications, statements, and omissions that were untrue or