UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK__________________________________________
[…] Mills, 396 U.S. at
389.
c. Practice under antitrust law
Antitrust law may be relevant to a consideration of the appropriate measure of damages in
a RICO suit because the private suit provision of RICO was based on the Clayton Act. Compare
15 U.S.C. § 15(a) (“any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of
anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor . . . and shall recover threefold the
damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.”) with 18
U.S.C. § 1964(c) (“[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of
section 1962 of [chapter 18] may sue therefor . . . and shall recover threefold the damages he
sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee . . . .”). See Agency
Holding Corp. v. Malley-Duff & Assoc., Inc., 483 U.S. 143, 151 (1987) (“The clearest current in
the legislative history of RICO is the reliance on the Clayton Act model.” (citation omitted)).
100