UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK__________________________________________
[…] especially at the pleading stage.” First Capital, 385 F.3d at 176. Whether a defendant operated
or managed the affairs of an enterprise is “essentially [a question] of fact.” Id.
With the exception of BATCo, defendants do not contest that, if true, plaintiffs’
allegations would adequately demonstrate that, in a legal sense, defendants had operated or
managed the alleged enterprise. See Part V.B, infra.
c. Racketeering activity
Racketeering activity is any of a number of violations of state and federal law listed in
section 1961(1), including—as alleged in this and many other civil RICO cases—mail and wire
fraud in violation of sections 1341 and 1343 of title 18. See 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1) (listing
offenses); 18 U.S.C. § 1341 (criminalizing use of the mails to “obtain[] money or property by
means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises”); 18 U.S.C. § 1343 (same by
way of “wire, radio, or television communication in interstate . . . commerce”). Instances of
racketeering activity are described as “predicate acts.” See Sedima, 473 U.S. at 497.
In relevant part the mail fraud statute reads: