UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK__________________________________________
[…] It makes it unlawful “for any person employed by or associated
41
with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce,
to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through
a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt” or “to conspire to violate” the
Act. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1962(c), 1962(d). RICO defines “racketeering activity” as any act indictable
under a list of provisions in title 18 of the United States Code, including sections 1341 and 1343,
relating to mail and wire fraud. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(B).
Persons “injured in [their] business or property by reason of a violation of” RICO’s
criminal provisions may bring a private suit. 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c). If successful, they “shall
recover threefold the damages [they] sustain[] and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable
attorney’s fee.” Id. This civil suit provision, no less than the rest of the RICO statute, is to be
“liberally construed to effectuate its remedial purposes.” Pub. L. 91-452, § 904(a), 84 Stat. 947
(1970). See Sedima, S.P.R.L. v. Imrex Co., Inc., 473 U.S. 479, 498, 105 S. Ct. 3275 (1985) (“The