UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK__________________________________________
[…] of defenses used by defendants in other similar litigation in other courts. Because granting any of
these motions would prevent the jury from fairly evaluating the complex factual issues in this
case, all the motions are denied.
A. FTC Defense
Claiming discovery of new evidence, plaintiffs move pursuant to Rule 60(b) of the
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure for relief from a previous order denying their motion for
summary judgment on what they describe as defendants’ “FTC defense.” The motion is denied.
155
1. Facts
a. FTC action
Pursuant to section 45(a) of title 15 of the Unite States Code, the Federal Trade
Commission (“FTC”) has jurisdiction over the advertising and testing of cigarettes. See 15
U.S.C. § 45(a)(2) (empowering the FTC to prevent “unfair methods of competition in or
affecting commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce”).
As described in great detail in Price v. Philip Morris, 219 Ill.2d 182, 186-208 (Ill. 2005),
the FTC regulated the tobacco companies’ ability to make health claims about their products in
almost every decade since the 1930s through formal administrative complaints, see, e.g., Julep