UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK__________________________________________
[…] implied rights of action under the 1934 Act is limited to “actual damages,” any one of several
measures may be appropriate under the specific circumstances of the suit at issue. “These
questions, of course, are for decision in the first instance by the District Court . . . [. O]ur
singling out of some of the possibilities is not intended to exclude others.” Mills, 396 U.S. at
389.
c. Practice under antitrust law
Antitrust law may be relevant to a consideration of the appropriate measure of damages in
a RICO suit because the private suit provision of RICO was based on the Clayton Act. Compare
15 U.S.C. § 15(a) (“any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of
anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor . . . and shall recover threefold the
damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.”) with 18
U.S.C. § 1964(c) (“[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of
section 1962 of [chapter 18] may sue therefor . . . and shall recover threefold the damages he
sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee . . . .”). See Agency