UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK__________________________________________
[…] See also First Capital Asset Mgmt., Inc. v.
Satinwood, Inc., 385 F.3d 159 (2d Cir. 2004) (quoting the statute).
A RICO enterprise is “a group of persons associated together for a common purpose of
engaging in a course of conduct,” the existence of which is proven “by evidence of an ongoing
organization, formal or informal, and by evidence that the various associates function as a
continuing unit.” United States v. Turkette, 452 U.S. 576, 583, 101 S. Ct. 2524 (1981). The
enterprise must be engaged in, or the activities of the enterprise must affect, interstate or foreign
44
commerce. 18 U.S.C. § 1962. See also First Capital, 385 F.3d at 173 n.12. Corporations
qualify as persons under the act. See 18 U.S.C. § 1961(3) (“‘[P]erson’ includes any individual or
entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property[.]”).
Plaintiffs here allege an association in fact comprised of the named defendant
corporations and industry organizations “whereby they coordinated their efforts and conducted
their affairs for the past 50 years, with the likelihood of future continuance, in order to achieve