Filed 5/8/12
[…] v. Cameron (1967) 247 Cal.App.2d 619, 622-625; DLSE Enforcement Policies and
Interpretations Manual (2002, rev.) §§ 34.2 (DLSE Manual) [agency charged with
19
enforcing California labor laws recognizing that the right to recover commission
advances at termination is dependent on "a specific written agreement to that effect"];
DLSE Manual, supra, § 34.3.1 [agency recognizing that conditions to earning a
commission and permitting a later recoupment must be "clear and unambiguous"].)
The principle that such contractual conditions must be clearly expressed is also
embodied in Labor Code section 224, which states that "Sections 221, 222 and 223 shall
in no way make it unlawful for an employer to withhold or divert any portion of an
employee's wages when the employer is required or empowered so to do by state or
federal law or when a deduction is expressly authorized in writing by the employee to
cover insurance premiums, hospital, or medical dues, or other deductions not amounting
to a rebate or deduction from the standard wage arrived at by collective bargaining . . . ."
(Italics added; see Koehl, supra, 142 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1337-1338 [employer's
chargebacks to commissions were proper under Labor Code 224 because they "were
made pursuant to written commission plans which expressly authorized them," italics