+ All Categories
[…] (10) “pre-employment and random drug testing are available to private-sector employers and are the best available methods to ensure drug abusers do not enter or remain in the state workforce.”

App. 102a-103a.

The DOC was the fi rst and only State department covered by the EO to implement drug testing for current employees. App. 107a.2 Under the policy initiated by DOC, its employees would be randomly selected for urinalysis testing on a quarterly basis and in compliance with the DFWA. Fla. Admin. Code § 33-208.403(1)(e); App. 62a, 106a-107a. If selected, the DOC employee was presented “with a written notice and consent for testing form that advises the employee that he or she has been randomly selected for testing and that he or she has 24 hours to complete the test.” Fla. Admin. Code § 33-208.403(4)(c). The consent form, which the employee signed and returned

2. Although Florida law authorized random drug testing of DOC employees prior to the EO, App. 8a, it did not implement a policy for testing all current employees until the EO required it to do so.