+ All Categories
[…] Fla. Admin. Code § 33-208.403(5). If the employee refused to sign the consent form or failed to report to the collection site within 24 hours, he or she would be deemed to have failed the drug test and could be disciplined or terminated. Id. § 33-208.403(8)-(9).

The DOC’s drug testing policy is “relatively noninvasive.” App. 53a & n.5; App. 63a. The employee receives 24-hour advance notice of the test, Fla. Admin. Code § 33-208.403(4)(c), and employers must provide all employees with a written policy statement about the drug testing program, Fla. Stat. § 112.0455(6). The urinalysis is conducted in a medical environment by an outside contractor, not a DOC employee. Fla. Admin. Code § 33-208.403(1)(d). “No employee selected for random urinalysis testing shall be required to provide the specimen in the direct visual or audial presence of the tester unless there is a documented reason to suspect that the employee has or will adulterate the specimen, such as a prior fi nding of adulteration.” Id. § 33-208.403(20).