+ All Categories
[…] Id. § 33-208.403(20). And, the employee is not required to disclose his or her medications before the test; rather, if the employee tests positive, he or she has fi ve days to present evidence “of lawful intake of the identifi ed controlled substance from the positive test results.” Id. § 33-208.403(12).

“[T]he results of the drug tests cannot be used as evidence, obtained in discovery, or otherwise disclosed

Page 23: Scott Appeal

9

in any public or private proceeding.” App. 7a; Fla. Stat. § 112.0455(11)(a). DOC’s policy further provides that “[a]ll information, interviews, statements, memoranda, and drug test results, written or otherwise, received or produced as a result of the drug testing program shall be confi dential.” Fla. Admin. Code § 33-208.403(21). Last, “[i]nformation on drug test results shall not be released or used in any criminal proceeding against the employee or job applicant.” Fla. Stat. § 112.0455(11)(c).

C. Proceedings Below