+ All Categories
[…] The major question for vendors is whether B2B surcharging is allowed in states with anti-surcharge legislation that does not expressly provide for B2B surcharging.

There is a distinction between consumer and commercial credit card transactions that may exempt B2B transactions from the purview of some state’s anti-surcharge statutes. Consider California’s anti-surcharge statute, Civil Code §1748.1, which reads: “No retailer in any sales, service, or lease transaction with a consumer may impose a surcharge on a cardholder who elects to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check, or similar means.”2 The legislative history behind the California statute confirms the intent to protect consumer transactions, rather than commercial transactions.