+ All Categories
[…] Also states that any term not defined under state statute will use definition from federal TILA. But note that TILA exempts credit transactions involving business purposes. Focus is on the CONSUMER, which under TILA is defined as a “natural person” Regulation Z of TILA (12 C.F.R. § 226.1) defines cardholder as a “natural person”

2011

Page 16: Scott Blakeley Legal Panel Credit Card - · PDF fileconvenience fees IV. Checking in on the Credit Card Class Action Lawsuits A. Visa MasterCard ... Visa and MasterCard rule changes

16

Massachusetts Consumer Credit Cost Disclosure (Chapter 140D), §28A

(a)(1): “With respect to a credit card which may be used for extensions of credit in sales transactions in which the seller is a person other than the card issuer, the card issuer may not, by contract or otherwise, prohibit any such seller from offering a discount to a cardholder to induce the cardholder to pay cash, check or similar means rather than use a credit card. (2) No seller in any sales transaction may impose a surcharge on a cardholder who elects to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check or similar means.”

Uses SAME exact wording to define terms as Federal Truth in Lending Act.