+ All Categories
[…] of MA.”

No notice is required as long as the data acquired or used is encrypted, and the confidential process or key that is capable of

compromising the security, confidentiality, or integrity of personal information has not been

acquired.

Michigan Mich. Comp. Laws

§445.63, 72 Yes

“Any individual, corporation… that owns or licenses data including

personal information of a MI resident.”

A person or agency does not have to give notice if the resident’s data was encrypted or redacted, and the person gaining unauthorized access did not have the encryption

key.

Minnesota Minn. Stat. §325E.61

Yes

“Any person or business that conducts business in MN, and that owns or licenses data that includes personal

information.”

A person or business must give notice of a security breach if

personal information is acquired. Personal

information does not include encrypted data.

Mississippi Miss. Code §75‐24‐

29 Yes