+ All Categories
[…] includes personal information.”

If the data elements are encrypted, notification is

not required.

New Jersey N.J. Stat. §56:8‐163 Yes

“… Any sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation… that conducts business in NJ

and that compiles or maintains computerized

records that include personal information.”

Statute applies to personal information that has not been

secured by encryption or by any other method or technology that renders the personal information unreadable or unusable.

New Mexico N/A N/A N/A

New York N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law

§899‐aa Yes

“Any person, business, or state entity… which conducts business in New York state and which owns or licenses computerized data which

includes private information.”

When the private information is encrypted and the encryption key has not been acquired,

there is no duty to notify.

North Carolina N.C. Gen. Stat. §§75‐61, 75‐65

Yes

“Any sole proprietorship, corporation… that owns or

licenses personal information of residents of NC or any