+ All Categories
[…] But did not use “cardholder” here in this statute so likely intended to make a distinction.

2010

Kansas Kan. Stat. Ann. §16a-2-403 Chapter 16a: “Consumer Credit Code”

“No seller... or any credit card issuer may impose a surcharge on a card holder who elects to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check or similar means.”

Title of Chapter which statute falls under is “Consumer Credit Code” Scope of Statute: [Part 4] applies to consumer loans; consumer credit transactions

1999

Maine Maine Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 9-A, §8-509 Title: 9-A: “Maine Consumer Credit Code”

“No seller…may impose a surcharge on a cardholder who elects to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check or similar means.”

Name of Title which statute falls under is “Consumer Credit Code” § 8-501 states that “Maine Consumer Credit Code” is referred to as “Truth in Lending.”