+ All Categories
[…] Previous Finding: The “KCPA Failed to File Required Financial and Operating Reports with Various Oversight Agencies”

The prior audit found that the KCPA repeatedly failed to submit the required financial and operational reports as required by Section 1109 of the SCPA to the Surrogate’s Court, State Attorney General, State and City Comptroller’s Offices, and the Mayor. In addition, the KCPA did not have an annual independent audit performed as required by Section 1109.

According to SPCA Article 11, Section 1109, “Each public administrator shall file monthly with the surrogate of the county where appointed, mayor, and the comptroller of the City of New York a statement of such of his accounts as have been closed or finally settled in such form as the Comptroller may prescribe.” Furthermore, the KCPA “shall file every six months with the surrogate of the county where appointed a report of every estate administrated by public administrator which has not been fully distributed within two years from the date when the first permanent letters of administration or letters