+ All Categories
[…] (q) to read as follows:

“(q) During a period of time for which a public health emergency has been declared by

the Mayor pursuant to section 5a of the District of Columbia Public Emergency Act of 1980,

effective October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official Code § 7-2304.01):

“(1) The 30-day written notice requirement set forth in subsection (b) of this

section shall be a 51-day written notice requirement; and

“(2) The 45-calendar-day notice requirement set forth in subsection (c)(2)(A) of

this section shall be a 66-calendar-day notice requirement.”

(c) Section 16(j)(3) (D.C. Official Code § 1-309.13(j)(3)) is amended by adding a new

subparagraph (C) to read as follows:

“(C) Sub-subparagraph (i) of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not

apply to the failure to file quarterly reports due during a period of time for which a public health

emergency has been declared by the Mayor pursuant to section 5a of the District of Columbia

Public Emergency Act of 1980, effective October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official

Code § 7-2304.01).”.