+ All Categories
[…] “(c) Any notice of intent to vacate that a tenant provided prior to the period for which a

public health emergency has been declared pursuant to section 5a of the District of Columbia

Public Emergency Act of 1980, effective October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official

Code §7-2304.01), shall be tolled for the period of any such public health emergency such that

the tenant shall have the same number of days to vacate remaining at the end of the public health

emergency as the tenant had remaining upon the effective date of the public health emergency.”.

(4) Section 904 D.C. Official Code § 42-3509.04) is amended by adding a new

subsection (c) to read as follows:

“(c) Any rent increase, whether under this chapter, the Rental Accommodations Act of

1975, the Rental Housing Act of 1977, the Rental Housing Act of 1980, or any administrative

decisions issued under these acts, shall be null and void if:

“(1) The effective date on the notice of rent increase occurs during a period for

which a public health emergency has been declared pursuant to section 5a of the District of

18

35

425

426

427

428

429

430

431

432

433

434

435

436

437

438

439

440

441

442

443