+ All Categories
[…] effective March 17, 2020 (D.C. Act 23-247; 67 DCR 3093), is amended by striking the phrase

“section 2 of the Confirmation Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-142; D.C.

48

95

1096

1097

1098

1099

1100

1101

1102

1103

1104

1105

1106

1107

1108

1109

1110

1111

1112

1113

1114

1115

1116

1117

96

Page 49: Sec. 104. Emergency leave enforcement. - Chairman …chairmanmendelson.com/.../COVID-Response-Supplem… · Web view“(E) For the June 2, 2020, Primary Election and the June 16,

Draft circulated 4/6 at 4:15pm

Official Code § 1-523.01),” and inserting the phrase “section 2(a) of the Confirmation Act of

1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-142; D.C. Official Code § 1-523.01(a))” in its place.

(b) Section 603(b)(1) of the COVID-19 Response Emergency Amendment Act of 2020,

effective March 17, 2020 (D.C. Act 23-247; 67 DCR 3093), is amended by striking the phrase

“48 hours” and inserting the phrase “2 business days” in its place.

(c) Section 2 of the Confirmation Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-142;

D.C. Official Code § 1-523.01), is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase “180 days” and inserting the

phrase “180 days, excluding days occurring during a period of time for which the Mayor has

declared a public health emergency pursuant to section 5a of the District of Columbia Public

Emergency Act of 1980, effective October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official Code § 7-

2304.01),” in its place

(2) Subsection (e) is amended by striking the phrase “excluding days of Council

recess” and inserting the phrase “excluding days of Council recess and days occurring during a

period of time for which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency pursuant to section