+ All Categories
[…] Id. at *7. The court reversed Herrington’s conviction, reasoning that “the SecondAmendment guarantees a right to possess ammunition in the home that is coextensive withthe right to possess a usable handgun there.” Id. at *12. Thus, Herrington is consistent withour interpretation of Heller and McDonald as addressing prohibitions against handgunpossession in the home, as banning possession of ammunition in the home would certainlyundermine the interest in “defense of self, family, and property” recognized in Heller.

18

In the present case, Section 4-203(a)(1)(i) of which Williams was convicted, prohibits

“wear[ing], carry[ing], or transport[ing] a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about

the person,” in public, without a permit. Here, sufficient evidence was adduced to

demonstrate that Williams was wearing, carrying, or transporting a handgun in public, and

Williams had conceded that he had not obtained, or even applied for, a permit.