+ All Categories
[…] statute.

Williams, nevertheless, principally relies upon the Supreme Court’s opinions in

Heller, 554 U.S. at 570, 128 S. Ct. at 2783, 171 L. Ed. 2d at 637, and McDonald , __ U.S.

__ , 130 S. Ct. at 3020, 177 L. Ed. 2d at 894, in asserting that the Second Amendment

establishes a general “right of persons to keep and bear arms for lawful purposes.” In Heller,

Mr. Heller had applied for and was denied a “registration certificate” to possess a handgun

in his home, pursuant to the District of Columbia’s gun control scheme. 554 U.S. __ , 128

S. Ct. at 2788, 171 L. Ed. 2d at 647. Section 7-2502.01(a) of the D.C. Code (2001)

8 Section 7-2501.01(12) of the D.C. Code defines a “pistol” as “any firearmoriginally designed to be fired by use of a single hand.” (emphasis added).

11

prohibited “possess[ion] or control” of any firearm, without a “valid registration certificate”: