+ All Categories
[…] 2

    3

    4

    6

    7

    8

    9

    11

    12

    13

    14

    16

    17

    18

    19

    21

    22

    23

    24

    26

    27

    28

    TENTH CAUSE FOR DENIAL OF APPLICATION

    (Subverting Requirements for Enrollment Agreement)

    (Educ. Code§ 94911, subd. (j); Cal. Code Regs., title 5, § 71400.5, subd. (b); and

    Bus. & Prof. Code§ 480, subds. (a)(3)(A))

    50. Respondent's application is subject to denial because it is contrary to the

    requirements of Section 94911, subdivision (j), and attempts to subvert that statute. (Educ. Code

    § 94911, subd. (j); Cal. Code Regs., title 5, § 71400.5, subd. (b); and Bus. & Prof. Code§ 480,

    subds. (a)(3)(A)). In particular:

    a. Pursuant to Section 94911, subdivision (j), every enrollment agreement must

    contain the following statements:

    "Any questions a student may have regarding this enrollment agreement that have not been

    satisfactorily answered by the institution may be directed to the Bureau for Private Postsecondary

    Education at (address), Sacramento, CA (ZIP Code), (Internet Web site address), (telephone and

    fax numbers).

    "A student or any member of the public may file a complaint about this institution with the

    Bureau for Private Postsecondary Education by calling (toll-free telephone number) or by

    completing a complaint form, which can be obtained on the bureau's Internet Web site (Internet