SECOND DIVISIONFILED: July 28, 2009
[…] period. Robinson, 217 Ill. 2d at 57-58, citing In re Application of the County Collector, 132 Ill. 2d
64, 74-75, 547 N.E.2d 107 (1989); People v. Jennings, 3 Ill. 2d 125, 127, 119 N.E.2d 781 (1954).
Moreover, employment of the term “must” in a statutory provision indicates that the legislature
intended to impose a mandatory duty. See Mathis, 357 Ill. App. 3d at 55, citing Champ, 329 Ill. App.
3d at 135.
We find that the filing deadline and notice requirement at issue in this case are mandatory and
not subject to forfeiture. Section 5-130(1)(c)(ii) specifically provides that the trial court must
sentence the defendant under the Act “unless the State requests a hearing for the purpose of
sentencing the minor [as an adult]” and that in order to “request a hearing, the State must file a
written motion within 10 days following the entry of a finding or the return of a verdict.” (Emphasis
No. 1-07-0145
25
added). 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(c)(ii) (West 2004). Significantly, the language contained in section
5-130(1)(c)(ii) does not contain any exceptions, nor does it authorize either the minor respondent or