SECOND DIVISIONFILED: July 28, 2009
[…] People v. Arna, 168 Ill. 2d 107,
113, 658 N.E.2d 445 (1995); Santana, 388 Ill. App. 3d at 964. An argument that a judgment is void
is not subject to waiver. Thompson, 209 Ill. 2d at 27. Therefore, we reject the State’s assertion that
this issue may not be raised for the first time on appeal. See Mathis, 357 Ill. App. 3d at 53.
Turning to the substance of the defendant’s claim, we find that it has merit. Section
5-130(1)(c)(ii) dictates the manner in which a juvenile defendant is to be sentenced following a
conviction for an offense not covered by section 5-130(1)(a) of the Act. That section provides, in
relevant part, as follows:
“(ii) If after trial or plea the court finds that the minor committed an offense not
covered by paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), that finding shall not invalidate the
verdict or the prosecution of the minor under the criminal laws of the State; however,
unless the State requests a hearing for the purpose of sentencing the minor under
Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections, the Court must proceed under
Sections 5-705 and 5-710 of this Article. To request a hearing, the State must file a
written motion within 10 days following the entry of a finding or the return of a
verdict. Reasonable notice of the motion shall be given to the minor or his or her
counsel.” 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(c)(ii) (West 2004).
This court has consistently held that the failure to comply with the terms of section 5-130(1)(c)(ii)
requires that the defendant be sentenced as a juvenile. Mathis, 357 Ill. App. 3d at 53-55 (construing
No. 1-07-0145
23