SECOND DIVISIONFILED: July 28, 2009
[…] minor. See Brazee II, 333 Ill. App. 3d at 45-46. The State opposed this argument, asserting that the
defendant stood convicted of a criminal offense, even though he was required to be sentenced as a
juvenile. See Brazee II, 333 Ill. App. 3d at 45-46. Considering the applicable statutory language and
the purpose of delinquency hearings, the court resolved the issue in favor of the defendant. Brazee
II, 333 Ill. App. 3d at 47-48. In particular, the court construed that portion of the statute which
stated that a conviction of an offense not covered by section 5-130(1)(a) “shall not invalidate the
verdict or the prosecution of the minor under the criminal laws of the State.” Brazee II, 333 Ill. App.
3d at 47-48. The court concluded that “when the charge or charges enumerated in section [5-
130(1)(a)] have been resolved in the minor’s favor, he or she is no longer excluded from the definition
of ‘delinquent minor.’” Brazee II, 333 Ill.