+ All Categories
[…] Page 3: Section 1 - Beltway Buzz - Ogletree Deakins · 2018-11-12 · Overtime Changes. The Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) guarantees most employees both a minimum wage and overtime pay

2018 LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT COUNSEL EXCLUSIVE

OGLETREE, DEAKINS, NASH, SMOAK & STEWART, P.C. 1-3

• The proposed changes make no mention of OSHA’s interpretation that suggests post-accident drug testing and safety incentive programs may be a violation of one or more the following provisions:

o 29 C.F.R. §1904.35(b)(1)(i) (“You must establish a reasonable procedure for employees to report work-related injuries and illnesses promptly and accurately. A procedure is not reasonable if it would deter or discourage a reasonable employee from accurately reporting a workplace injury or illness.”)

o 29 C.F.R. §1904.36 (“In addition to § 1904.35, section 11(c) of the OSH Act also prohibits you from discriminating against an employee for reporting a work-related fatality, injury, or illness.”)